Development of Interactive Advisory System for Security Export Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OBAYASHI AKIHIKO  北海道大学, 産学・地域協働推進機構, 教授 (80798124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RZEPKA Rafal  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 助教 (80396316)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsexport control / trade security / expert system / dialog system / 該非判定 / エキスパートシステム / 対話システム / テキスト分類 / 質疑応答 / 人工知能 / 安全保障輸出管理 / オントロジー / タスク指向対話システム / 外為法 / 自然言語処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、輸出管理と人工知能の専門家が協働することで、輸出管理の法令文を計算処理可能な形式に変換(オントロジー化)し、判定対象となる論文などから自動的に推論し、また不足する情報を対話により補完できる、全く新しいユーザフレンドリーな該非判定支援システムを開発する。
本システムにより、輸出管理の知識を持たない者でも、論文などの技術情報の該非判定を簡便かつ確実に行うことが可能になる。それにより、機微な技術の流出を防止できるようになり、その結果、国家の安全保障に寄与できる。本研究で開発したシステムは、無償提供とし、オープンソースとして自由に拡張できるものとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have designed a chatbot system to assist academics dealing with research output or technology subject to sensitive export control regulations. Due to a lack of experts in this field, it was crucial to develop AI technology that can ease their burden. Our solution was an interactive chat system that guides users to relevant sections of export control regulatory texts. It incorporates several features: publication uploading, synonym queries, CAS number retrieval, references to EU documents, and automated translation for foreign researchers. By expanding the system's glossary and leveraging natural language processing, it can handle non-technical queries unrelated to legal terms. While our primary objective was to create a functional system, we also conducted experiments, which are detailed in scientific publications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Our system aims to reduce expert workload and enhance researchers' awareness of often overlooked dangers. This is vital as the academic world is susceptible to potential threats to national security. Additionally, we demonstrated the unreliability of relying solely on neural methods.