"Practice and knowledge" of the support team in research data management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUNIMOTO Chihiro  千葉大学, アカデミック・リンク・センター, 准教授 (10599129)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords研究データ管理 / リサーチデータサービス / 支援人材 / 専門職 / 実践知 / 知識活用 / データマネジメント / 研究支援 / 研究データサービス / オープンサイエンス / RDM / オープンデータ / 支援者
Outline of Research at the Start
研究の根拠となるデータを組織的に整備・管理・保管する「研究データ・マネジメント」において、それを支援する人材やチームには、データの取り扱いのみならず、研究行為全般への理解等様々な知識が求められる。本研究では、アジア・オセアニアの研究先進大学における支援業務の実際と、支援人材の知識活用を明らかにする。とりわけ専門家(研究者)との協働を成立させている、支援人材の「専門職としての知識」に焦点をあてる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used case studies from two leading research universities in the United States to clarify how personnel responsible for supporting research data management and publication utilize their "professional knowledge" to carry out and accomplish their assigned tasks.
As a result of an observational survey of the work and individual interviews with the support specialists, four items became clear: 1) an overview of the support system and support specialists, 2) the details of the support provided by the specialists, 3) the collaboration between support specialists inside and outside the universities, and 4) an overview of the knowledge used by support specialists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は実際の業務実践(実例)にもとづき、その「実践」を成り立たせる人材の知識を明らかにした点、および、支援人材が必要とする知識・スキルの用い方(知識活用)を明らかにしている点で学術的な意義がある。研究データ管理・公開の支援業務で用いられる「実践知」を明確化したことにより、今後、国内の研究機関において整備が急務となる「研究データ管理・公開支援」において、支援人材が直面する課題の解決や人材育成プログラムの開発等に、創造的な寄与・貢献が可能となる点で社会的意義がある。