Compilation of Japanese-Chinese and Japanese-Spanish parallel corpora using press conference interpretation data and applied research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Kayo  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (90746679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 典代  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70411270)
吉田 理加  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20761951)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords通訳 / コーパス / 記者会見 / 中国語 / スペイン語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、我が国の通訳研究の活性化ならびに、将来的なAI(人工知能)による自動通訳の精度向上を目的として、すでに構築済みの日本語と英語の間の大規模な通訳コーパス(JNPCコーパス)の対象言語を広げ、新たに日本語と中国語、日本語とスペイン語の間の通訳の対訳コーパスを構築し、サブコーパスとして加えるものである。構築したサブコーパスは、英中西の各言語を専門とする通訳研究者が応用研究に用いるほか、通訳の実技練習の教材や、自主学習用の素材として活用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted from FY2020 to FY2022 to expand the target languages of the JNPC Corpus by adding new bilingual corpora for interpretation between Japanese and Chinese, and between Japanese and Spanish. Ten Japanese-Chinese (8 simultaneous interpretation and 2 consecutive interpretation) and 11 Japanese-Spanish (6 simultaneous interpretation and 5 consecutive interpretation) datasets were included. This corpus was released as the "Japanese-Chinese and Japanese-Spanish Sub-Corpora of the Interpretation Database (JNPC Corpus)" in April 2023 by Gengo-Shigen-Kyokai (GSK) (literal meaning “Language Resources Association”) , a non-profit organization. Some of the results of the preliminary research comparing Japanese-English, Japanese-Chinese, and Japanese-Spanish interpretations using the corpora were presented both domestically and internationally, and a paper was published in the journal Interpreting and Translation Studies, No.22.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements