Field crossing study of Japanese traditional culture from the early-modern times to the modern times and Utilization to data science teaching materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Tomoko  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (50363388)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords伝統文化 / 百人一首 / 源氏物語 / 和歌 / 歌意絵 / 香道 / 伝書 / データベース / 歌留多 / 源氏絵 / データサイエンス / 歌仙絵 / 装束 / 古今六帖 / 宮廷文化 / テキストマイニング / 字母 / 仮名 / 変体仮名
Outline of Research at the Start
西洋化が急速に広まる近代日本において、爆発的な勢いで製作されたのが「歌留多(かるた)」であった。古典文学の注釈が影を潜めるこの時期、日本古典は、歌留多の文字や歌意絵(和歌の挿絵)の中に生き続けたのである。そこに、日本文化の本質がある。
しかし従来、必ずしも歌留多文化の系統立った研究はなされてこなかった。そこで本研究では、歌意絵入り『百人一首歌留多』5種を対象に、文学・雅楽・儀礼・美術・芸道の5つの分野から横断的に研究する。
また、収集した資料は、分野相互に関連付けてデータセットとして整備する。これは、AI戦略2019において提唱されたデータサイエンス科目の教材としても利用可能である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We unearthed new Karuta with illustrated poems and Genji-e historical materials, and by examining the relationship between the text of literary works and the "patterns" of the designs, we clarified concrete examples of cultural transmission in the Edo period.
Moreover,by historically reexamining how waka poetry,with its "patterns" of expression, By focusing on the "place" of the Rokujodai waka poems and reinterpreting them ,we pointed out elements of classical waka poetry that can also be found in modern tanka. Furthermore, we have published a book explaining the relationship between the board objects featured in the incense-kodo textbook, Kodo-Magaki no Kiku,” and traditional culture. Public lectures and workshops on traditional culture were also held in collaboration with local businesses. Regarding system construction, the organization of kanji characters that are the basis of kana data has been completed using an image annotation database of the "Kokoku Hyakunin Isshu."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、公的機関が所蔵する古典籍は、その画像が続々とネット上に公開され、世界中の人々がアクセス可能な状況になっている。だが一般に古典籍は、画像のみで興味を引き、また理解されるものではない。そこには、その古典籍に関する適切な知識が付随している必要がある。本研究では、伝統文化には「型」があるという観点から、一般に目を引きやすい挿絵に着目して日本古典文学を紐解いたものであるが、これまで注目されなかった古典籍を多数紹介し、伝統文化享受の新たな側面を見出している。また、本研究で得られた多角的見地からの知見は、専門的でありながらも、日本古典文学を理解しようとする一助となるものである。