Research on multilingual integrated access to digital archives of Japanese culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Akira  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (20351322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) バトジャルガル ビルゲサイハン  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 助教 (30725396)
SONG Yuting  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (50849388)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多言語処理 / レコード同定 / 情報検索 / 情報推薦 / 文字認識 / メタデータ / 固有表現抽出
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,近年急速にディジタル化が進んでいる日本文化に関わる各種資料のディジタルアーカイブの連携利用を目的として,これらのディジタルアーカイブ(以下DA)への統合的な多言語情報アクセス環境の実現を目指す.具体的には,日本文化DAに対するバイリンガル検索技術,日本文化DAの言語横断レコード同定技術,日本文化DAに対する情報推薦技術,蔵書印および落款印に基づく近世・近代文化人ネットワークの分析の各技術について研究を進める.最終的にはこれらの技術を一つのシステムに統合し,国内外の日本文化研究者が利用可能な日本文化DAの総合的な多言語情報アクセスシステムを構築し,インターネット上に公開する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aimed at realizing an integrated multilingual information access environment for Japanese cultural digital archives that are hosted not only in Japan but also around the world. The research is based on the cross-language record linkage technology for Japanese cultural databases that has been developed by the principal investigator and collaborators, and it integrates the bilingual information retrieval technology for databases written in Japanese, the graph-based information recommendation technology for digital archives, and the character and image recognition of ownership and rakkan seals. As the result of the research, international journal papers have been published for each technology, and some of the technologies have been integrated into publicly open and working Japanese cultural digital archives, thus achieving our initial goal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により,世界中に散在する人文系ディジタルアーカイブへの統合アクセスが可能となる.また,日本文化ディジタルアーカイブに対する海外の日本研究者からの容易な情報アクセスを支援する環境が実現する.これらより,これまでの人文系研究のように特定の分野や言語に閉じることなく,これらの壁を越えた,従来の人文学研究の方法論にとらわれない新たな研究手法への発展が期待でき,人文系研究の進展に貢献できると考えている.