| Project/Area Number |
20K12570
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science (2023) Iwate University (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuoka Kazuo 長崎総合科学大学, 共通教育部門, 特任教授 (50209508)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 浩 岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 嘱託教授 (20174625)
川原 正広 岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (80850156)
松田 英子 東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30327233)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 視覚心像 / 投射 / アイトラッカー / マッカロー効果 / 脳機能画像法 / 直観像 / 共感覚 / 視覚イメージ / 投射イメージ / 脳機能イメージング / fNIRS / fMRI / ハイパーファンタジア / fNIRS安静時脳機能結合 / 視線活動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
直観像と共感覚はともに、眼前には存在しない対象物や風景、色彩やパタンといった視覚像(Photism)が外部空間にありありと「見える」という特異な視知覚性イメージをともなう現象である。本研究はこうした直観像と共感覚のPhotismの感覚的鮮明性と外部投射性に関わる知覚情報処理について脳機能画像法、視線活動計測、認知行動実験を用いて検討し、その特異性を示す科学的エビデンスを提供する。また直観像・共感覚保有者の視空間イメージ表象能力をアファンタジアからハイパーファンタジアに至るスペクトラムの一方の極に位置づける「認知―神経機構モデル」の構築を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the perceptual specificity of externally projected visual mental images among individuals with eidetic images and synesthesia using methods such as questionnaire surveys, eye movement measurements, visual aftereffect experiments, and brain imaging techniques. The results revealed that eidetikers and projective synesthetes demonstrate: (1) particularly strong cognitive abilities related to sensory imagery, fantasy proneness, and dreaming; (2) distinct eye movement activities during visualization of images; (3) intense visual aftereffects; (4) unique resting-state brain functional connectivity patterns; and (5) characteristic features in polygraph recordings during dreaming. We proposed a hypothetical model regarding the cognitive neural basis that enables realistic sensory image experiences akin to hallucinations (as seen in healthy individuals).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
直観像と共感覚の関係性とその神経機構に関する脳機能はまだ明らかにされていない。したがって本研究により直観像と共感覚に共通する特異的な脳構造および脳活動パタンを見出すことができれば、日本を発信源とする高度なイマジネーション認知能力とそれを有するハイパーファンタジアに関する研究の進展に貢献する。研究の成果は理工,医学,芸術,デザイン系の人間の視空間イメージ操作能力の開発につながる。また心理臨床及び医療分野への貢献として,自閉症スペクトラム,解離性障害,外傷性ストレス障害などの類縁現象が観察される病理や障害の基礎的な脳機構の解明に役立つと考える。