Gamma- and theta-band modulations for speech/non-speech temporal processing and their dysfunctions in patients with schizophrenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mitsudo Takako  九州大学, 医学研究院, 特別研究員(RPD) (70423522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 羊嗣  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90567497)
田村 俊介  九州大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (20883333)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音声知覚 / 時間微細構造 / 振幅包絡成分 / ガンマオシレーション / 統合失調症 / 音声・音楽 / 周波数間相互作用 / γオシレーション / θオシレーション / 帯域間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
音信号には10Hz以下の頻度で生じる振幅包絡成分と50Hz以上の頻度で生じる時間微細構造が含まれ、前者は音の強度変化、後者は声の高さや音程といった音源情報の知覚に重要である。また、脳内には音の時間変動成分と対応する神経振動(γ、θ)が存在する。時間微細構造と振幅包絡成分の処理は互いに影響を及ぼしあうため、脳内でも時間微細構造の処理に関わるγ帯域神経振動と振幅包絡成分の処理に関わるθ帯域神経振動の間に相互作用が生じていると考えられる。本研究では健常群に加え聴覚情報処理に障害を持つ統合失調症者を対象として音声及び音楽刺激聴取時のγ、θ帯域神経振動とそれらの信号源、帯域間神経振動相互作用を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with schizophrenia (SZ) are known to have language dysfunction, which is closely associated with a variety of their symptoms. However, the mechanisms of neural oscillations underlying language dysfunction have not been fully elucidated. In this study, we used electroencephalography (EEG), which has excellent temporal resolution, to (1) first analyze gamma-band and theta-band modulations of neural oscillations during listening to speech and music stimuli in normal participants, and thereby elucidate the brain mechanisms involved in auditory temporal information processing. We also aimed to detect the degree of impairment of the auditory temporal information processing in patients with schizophrenia, and to identify biomarkers for predicting the impairment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では音の二つの時間変動成分に対する遅い神経振動と速い神経振動の相互作用に注目し、音声・非音声に共通する神経基盤を検証する。音声と非音声処理に共通する神経振動の脳内メカニズムについてはこれまでに検討されていない。また音声・非音声の聴取によって生じる神経活動や知覚結果を健常者と統合失調症患者とで比較することで複雑に時間変化する音刺激の知覚に関わる神経メカニズムについてより強固な知見を得られると考えられる。音声などの日常的に耳にする機会が多い音刺激を用いて健常者と統合失調者群の間の特徴的な神経活動の違いを見出すことが出来れば生態学的妥当性を満たす統合失調症の新たなバイオマーカーの発見に繋がる。