Project/Area Number |
20K12573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Tobimatsu Shozo 福岡国際医療福祉大学, 医療学部, 教授 (40164008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 純信 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (30336028)
山田 絵美 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 助教 (60737310)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 弱視 / 視覚機能 / 可塑性 / 多モダリティー視覚刺激 / 視覚誘発電位 / 多モダリティ視覚刺激 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
二次元から三次元を創り出す脳には両眼からの正しい視覚情報が必要である. 感受性期に両眼からの情報が競合することで, 立体視が成立する。視覚の発達期に視性刺激遮断ないし異常な両眼相互作用により, 弱視が起こる. 片眼弱視の治療が成功した例で, 非弱視眼の視力が1.0にも関わらずコントラスト感度や視覚誘発電位(VEP)の異常が報告されている. 治療としての健眼遮蔽でこのような現象がなぜ起こるのかは不明である. 弱視と視覚神経ネットワークの可塑性には小細胞系が関与するという仮説を立て, 多モダリティVEPで検証する. これにより弱視と脳の可塑性(1次-高次視覚野)とその変容を電気生理学的に解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In cases of successfully treated monocular amblyopia, VEP abnormalities have been reported even though the visual acuity of the non-amblyopic eye was 1.0. In this study, we studied this mechanism using multimodality VEPs. We found that not only the affected eye but also the healthy eye had abnormal VEPs in one case. This suggests that possible alteration in the visual network due to amblyopia treatment. Next, we found that the dominant eye was more responsive to the visual stimuli than the non-dominant eye in healthy subjects. THowever, there was no difference between the dominant and non-dominant eyes caused by convex lens loading during binocular viewing. The results showed that it is not always appropriate to model the dominant eye and non-dominant eye as the healthy eye and the affected eye with amblyopia, respectively. This difference may be due to differences in the neural networks in the brains of normal and amblyopic subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
視覚の発達期に視性刺激遮断ないし異常な両眼相互作用により、弱視が起こる。片眼弱視の治療が成功した例で、非弱視眼の視力が1.0にも関わらず視覚誘発電位(VEP)の異常が報告されている。そのメカニズムを多モダリティVEPで検討した。1例ではあるが、治療が成功してもヒトの視覚情報処理のネットワークが変容することが示された。視覚情報は、P系(物の形や輪郭、色の情報)とM系(物の動き、立体視)から処理されている。弱視と視覚神経ネットワークの可塑性にはP・M系の両者が関与するという知見を得た。健常者の優位眼と非優位眼を使って弱視のモデル化を試みたが、健常者と弱視者の視覚神経ネットワークの違いを認めた。