Psychological and brain scientific research on the mechanism generating rich subjective impression of scenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawachi Yousuke  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20565775)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシーン知覚 / シーン記憶 / 画像統計量 / 心理物理学 / テクスチャ合成 / 認知神経科学 / 実験心理学的計測 / 脳機能計測
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトが1度に知覚・認知できる物体数には限りがあるという報告は数多くあるが、実際にはヒトは数多くの物体に満ちたシーンの詳細に至るまで知覚・認知しているというように主観的には感じている。すなわち実証的な知見と主観的体験には乖離がある。本研究は、彩り鮮やかなシーンの知覚という主観的体験がいかに生成されるのかの検討を通してこの乖離の解消を目指す。そして、心に抱くシーン表象が実際に含む情報種・情報量を明示することで、運転作業等での行動指針の提供、拡張現実等における新たな価値創造につなげていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How does the visual system with a limited number of objects that can be processed simultaneously produce the perception of a vibrant scene filled with many objects? We developed experimental research to understand the scene information process and obtained the following findings. (1)Scene perception is not generated all at once across the entire visual field but is gradually generated from the central to the peripheral visual fields. (2) Scene information processing is facilitated by auditory information congruent with the visual scene information, even in scene category judgment tasks in which visual information alone is sufficient. (3) The spatial resolution of the scene in the memory is reconstructed higher than the resolution of the original scene images. (4) The memory for the central chromatic region of the scene images is replayed in a way in which the region is expanded to the periphery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚系の情報処理における限界と我々の主観的に彩り豊かなシーン体験の乖離に関する理解を深めることは,運転行動等の瞬時判断が要求される作業場面での行動指針の提案、円滑な日常行動を促す環境をデザインする人間工学分野にも新たな視点の提供が期待できる。またAI(artificial intelligence)によりヒトの知覚認知を予測する際に、シーンに関わる情報種・量の制約条件を明らかにすることで計算負荷の大幅な削減ができる可能性がある。ヒトの知覚体験の限界を拡張するAR(augmented reality)技術に関連して、シーン知覚を豊かな体験に昇華させる条件を知ることは新たな価値創造のシーズとなる。