Investigation into the neural basis of expertise in bodily motion processing in judges of rhythmic gymnastics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology (2022-2023)
Kokushikan University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Doi Hirokazu  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40437827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 里佳  国士舘大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (40845468)
植田 一博  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60262101)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords身体運動認知 / 新体操 / ホルモン / 競技力 / 心理特性 / 感性評価 / 採点競技 / 脳活動 / 身体運動 / 身体認知 / 感性情報処理 / 脳波 / 視線計測 / 熟達化 / 可塑性 / 審判 / 身体 / 感性
Outline of Research at the Start
新体操の審判は、長期間にわたり、選手の身体運動の鑑賞・観察経験を蓄積していく。この点に着目し、本研究では、異なるレベル(国内・国際大会レベル)の新体操審判と一般人を対象に、心理物理学計測・注視点計測・非侵襲的脳機能計測を実施することで、鑑賞・観察経験がもたらす、身体運動認知の熟達化とその基盤となる脳機能の可塑的変化を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to elucidate the mechanisms of bodily motion perception from a comprehensive perspective that includes both spectators and performers (athletes). To achieve this goal, we pursued two research theme. In study 1,we conducted brain function measurement of involving rhythmic gymnastics judges, and in study 2, analyzed the individual attributes of athletes that engenders individual differences in competitive performance.
Due to the spread of COVID-19, we were unable to complete Study 1, which required the brain function measurement of a large number of participants. However, in Study 2, we succeeded in partially elucidating the psychological traits common to high-performing athletes and the biological foundations related to these psychological traits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、個人での競技実績が高い選手は、競技中のパフォーマンスに対して強い精神的負荷を感じる一方で、強い競争心を有していることが示された。また、これらの心理特性が、ホルモンレベルの影響をうけて変動している可能性を見出した。トップアスリートの心理特性に関する知見は、トップレベルの選手に対する心理的介入法の立案にもつながるため、競技力向上において、重要な知見である。したがって、社会的・学術的意義は大きいと考えられる。