Research on neural mechanisms of sound-induced visual motion perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sanada Takahisa  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (40711007)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多感覚統合 / 最尤推定モデル / 事象関連電位 / 視覚運動知覚 / 視聴覚統合 / 視覚運動 / 最尤推定 / 視聴覚 / 感覚統合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、脳の中で異なる感覚情報がどのように統合されるかを、視聴覚刺激に対する脳活動を調べることにより明らかにする。視覚的には動いていないを見ていても、聴覚運動刺激を聞くと動いて見える(聴覚誘導性視覚運動知覚)ことが知られている。この現象が起こっている時の脳活動を計測し、被験者の知覚判断との相関を調べることで、多感覚統合の神経基盤とそのメカニズムを理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied Sound-induced Visual Motion Perception (SIVM) to understand its neural mechanisms. We compared the ability to discern motion direction in visual-only and audio-visual conditions, analyzing psychophysical performance and SSVEP (Steady-State Visual Evoked Potential) amplitude. Both psychophysical performance and SSVEP amplitude showed a parallel shift with auditory stimulation. To gain further insights, we used a mathematical model to analyze multisensory integration and estimate psychophysical data. The model partially captured observed trends, providing valuable understanding of SIVM mechanisms. Our research illuminates the interaction and contribution of different sensory modalities to motion perception, advancing knowledge of multisensory integration and serving as a foundation for future studies in this field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちの認知は,異なる感覚情報が統合された結果だと考えられる.異種感覚情報が一致することで,より確からしい認知が生じる反面,感覚情報に乖離があると,感覚モダリティ間の相互作用によって錯覚や特殊な知覚が生じることもある.本研究の結果から,大脳皮質視覚システムにおいて,聴覚による脳活動の変調が生じていることが示唆された.また,そのメカニズムが感覚情報の重みづけ加算によってある程度説明できることが明らかになった.これらの知見は多感覚認知の様々な現象の理解の一助になると期待される.