Neuronal representation of facial images in the temporal cortex by simultaneous recordings using electrode arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugase Yasuko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究グループ長 (40357257)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情報処理 / 側頭葉 / 視覚 / 顔画像 / 霊長類 / 多点同時記録 / ニューロン / 顔 / 顔識別 / TE野 / 深層ネットワーク / 連想記憶モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、顔識別の神経基盤と考えられる、側頭皮質ニューロンによる顔画像情報の時間的コーディングの神経機構を明らかにすることにある。時間的コーディングは、側頭皮質TE野の神経発火に、顔の大まかな分類(サルかヒトか)が詳細な分類(個体や表情)より時間的に早くコーディングされる現象として観察できる。その神経機構を明らかにするため、TEO野とTE野に分布する顔領域で、顔画像に対するニューロン活動の時間的パターンを多点同時記録により観察し、個々の顔領域における顔画像情報の時間的コーディングを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Face responsive neurons in area TE of the monkey temporal cortex represented information about a global category of stimuli, namely human vs. monkey vs. shapes, earlier than information about more detailed categories, i.e., facial expression and identity. To investigate representation of face images in the temporal cortex, neuronal activities were recorded using microelectrode arrays implanted in the inferior temporal cortex (areas TE and TEO) of two macaque monkeys while they performed a fixation task. Face-responsive neurons were found both in areas TE and TEO. Amount of information about the global/fine categories varied across regions. In addition, we constructed a combined model that consisted of a deep neural network and a recurrent neural network and reported that the model showed a hierarchical categorization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の社会生活に重要な顔の識別は、髪や眼、口などの要素の組み合わせとして顔を知覚するプロセスに基づいており、側頭皮質における複数の顔領域の情報処理に支えられている。本研究の学術的意義は、多点同時記録により顔領域ネットワークとしての情報処理を明らかにし、理論的研究によりその神経機構を理解することにある。