Noninvasive analysis of the cerebrospinal fluid composition by MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
THA KHIN KHIN  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20451445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兵頭 秀樹  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30306154)
矢部 一郎  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60372273)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords導電率 / 脳脊髄液 / 化学交換緩和移動イメージング / 非侵襲的
Outline of Research at the Start
脳脊髄液成分の変化は中枢神経系の機能や異常を反映するため、髄腔穿刺にて採取された脳脊髄液の成分分析は様々な中枢神経疾患の診断や治療効果判定に欠かせない検査となっている。しかし、この検査は侵襲的で低髄液圧症や脊髄損傷、感染などのリスクがある。よって、脳脊髄液成分を非侵襲的に分析できる技術の開発が望まれている。
導電率は電気の通り易さの指標で、各生体内物質のプロパティでもある。導電率は蛋白質や電解質量を反映しているため、MRIを用いた導電率イメージングを用いることで脳脊髄液の電解質や蛋白の定量化が期待できる。本研究ではMRIを用いた脳脊髄液の非侵襲的分析システムの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since changes in the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) composition reflect the function and abnormalities of the central nervous system (CNS), biochemical analysis of CSF collected by lumbar puncture forms an essential investigation for diagnosing various CNS diseases and determining the effectiveness of treatment. This study aimed to analyze the CSF composition using MRI and investigate the possibility of establishing a noninvasive CSF analysis system.
The sensitivity of electrical conductivity and chemical exchange saturation transfer (CEST) imaging for CSF analysis was tested, and the corresponding scan and image processing parameters were optimized. Finally, the performance was tested using clinical studies. The electrical conductivity and CEST imaging index, derived by MRI, correlated with CSF protein concentration and cell count, suggesting potential usefulness in the noninvasive assessment of CSF biochemical composition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳脊髄液成分の評価は様々な中枢神経疾患の診断や治療効果判定に欠かせない検査であるため、現在髄腔穿刺にて採取された脳脊髄液を科学的に分析し、評価されている。しかし、この検査は侵襲的であり、低髄液圧症候群やなどを伴う可能性があるため、より侵襲性の低い検査法の開発が望まれている。本研究にて、MRIによる導電率及び化学交換緩和移動イメージング指標は脳脊髄液の蛋白濃度や細胞数の非侵襲的予測に有用な可能性があることが判明された。この結果は、脳脊髄液の蛋白濃度や細胞数の予測にMRIを応用できる可能性を示す。また、今後、MRIを用いた脳脊髄液の非侵襲的成分分析システム開発につながる可能性がある。