Ex vivo reconstruction of hematopoietic function using 3D culture of umbilical cord blood cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi HIrotoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70292547)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / ストローマ細胞 / 三次元培養 / 共培養 / 臍帯血 / PVA / ティッシュ・エンジニアリング / 三次元共培養
Outline of Research at the Start
臍帯血移植中に含まれる造血幹細胞を培養系で増やすことができれば、小児だけでなく成人への移植に幅広く適用できる。そこで、三次元培養系において臍帯血細胞を2回に分けて播種して培養することで、臍帯血中の造血幹細胞を効率的に増幅することを目的とする。最初の播種では、造血幹細胞の増幅を支持するストローマ細胞層を形成して造血微小環境を整えておき、さらに2回目の播種を行って培養することで、再播種した細胞中に含まれる造血幹細胞を増幅することを目指す。
本研究では、まずストローマの形成におよぼす各種刺激因子や処理方法を検討し、その後に造血幹細胞の再播種実験を行うことで、増幅のための最適条件を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated ex vivo expansion of hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) derived from umbilical cord blood (UCB) in a three-dimensional (3D) culture system for application to UCB transplantation. In this study, the effects of autologous cord blood-derived materials on the expansion of HSCs were examined.
As autologous materials, stromal cells and UCB-plasma both contained in UCB were chosen. We found that addition of UCB-plasma facilitated expansion of HSCs, whereas application of stromal cells was difficult due to scarce proliferation ability of the cells. Since the amount of plasma in UCB is limited, we next investigated the possibility of reducing the amount of cord blood plasma by adding polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) to the culture medium. From the 3D cultures under different cell density and culture medium conditions, PVA was found to be effective under conditions where expansion of HSCs was difficult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造血幹細胞移植の中で、臍帯血移植は一般的な骨髄移植に比べて細胞の採取が容易であり、ヒト白血球抗原のミスマッチに対して寛容であるという利点がある。しかし、採取できる造血幹細胞数が少ないため、成人への移植に応用するためには培養系において造血幹細胞を増幅する必要がある。この際、できるだけ安全性の高い方法で増幅する必要があることから、本研究では自己臍帯血由来の材料を用いて増幅を試みたところ、臍帯血血漿が有効であることが確かめられた。同成分は臍帯血の調製過程で廃棄される成分であることから、本研究の結果は、低コストかつ安全に造血幹細胞を増幅できる手法の確立に貢献すると期待される。