Mechanisms of adipose tissue hypertrophy and fibrosis in lymphedema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Michiko  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30323041)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / 脂肪細胞 / 肥大化 / 脂肪滴 / 線維化 / 脂肪酸 / ポリアクリルアミド弾性基板 / バイオメカニクス / 脂肪細胞の肥大化 / 脂肪細胞の繊維化
Outline of Research at the Start
リンパ浮腫は,皮下組織へのリンパ液滞留により四肢に強いむくみをきたす疾患である.現時点において病態メカニズムは不明であり,完治を目指すための指針はない.リンパ浮腫患者の皮下脂肪組織は,肥大化かつ繊維化することが報告されており,それに伴う細胞外基質の弾性特性の変化がリンパ浮腫病態に及ぼす影響を考慮することも重要である.しかし,以上の複合的要因を考慮したリンパ浮腫の病態メカニズム解明への取り組みは皆無である.そこで本研究では,リンパ浮腫組織を模した化学環境および力学環境を考慮し,皮下脂肪組織の肥大化・繊維化メカニズムを解明する.さらには,リンパ浮腫完治のための指針を確立することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In lymphedema, the mechanisms underlying the hypertrophy and fibrosis of adipocytes, which constitute the adipose tissue, remain unclear. Therefore, in this study, we attempted to elucidate the effects of fatty acids on adipocyte lipid accumulation and collagen secretion. As a result, high concentrations of fatty acids were found to induce increased lipid accumulation and enlarged lipid droplets, potentially promoting the hypertrophy of adipose tissue in lymphedema. Furthermore, elevated levels of fatty acids were shown to increase collagen production and alter the collagen structure of preadipocytes, suggesting a potential role in promoting fibrosis in adipose tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ浮腫は,リンパ節切除を伴う婦人科がん手術後の患者に多く発症し,ひとたび発症すると完治しない.そのため,がんサバイバーのQOL 向上には,リンパ浮腫治療法の確立が必須である.本研究では,皮膚下の脂肪組織を構成する脂肪細胞において,脂肪酸が肥大化および線維化メカニズムにおよぼす影響を明らかにした.この結果は,リンパ浮腫患部にみられるむくみや線維化に対する治療法の確立にあたり重要な知見であり,リンパ浮腫治療法確立の観点から本研究成果の学術的意義および社会的意義は大きい.