A study of accuracy improvement of computer simulations for non-invasive scoliosis surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Michihiko  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (50334503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 淳  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (60345741)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 脊椎側弯症 / 有限要素解析 / 側弯症
Outline of Research at the Start
側弯症手術は長い固定範囲に多くのスクリューを挿入する侵襲が大きい手術である。侵襲を軽減するためには真に必要な位置にのみスクリューを挿入することが望ましい。本研究の目的は、臨床画像に基づき脊椎の固さパラメータを抽出し、そのパラメータを用いた手術シミュレーションにより最適かつ低侵襲な固定範囲を決定する手法を確立することである。医工連携の研究体制を通じ、臨床画像に対する工学系の解析技術の適用を強力に推進し、患者別模型を用いた実験と解析結果を比較することで手術シミュレーションの信頼性を確保する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scoliosis is a sideways curvature of the spine and surgical treatment for the scoliosis imposes economical and physical burdens for patients. Therefore, there is a demand for less invasive surgical techniques. In this study, we conducted experimental and analytical investigations to obtain fundamental insights necessary to achieve optimal and minimally invasive surgical methods for scoliosis. As a result, we quantitatively assessed spinal stiffness, established a model experiment method applicable to clinically used surgical devices, and confirmed the availability of our proposed surgical methods compared to conventional approaches through computer simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造的にも機能的にも複雑な機構を有する人体の脊椎について定量的な検討を行うためにはその機構を適切に模擬する必要がある。本研究で実現した成長過程にある脊椎を表現可能な模型は世界的にも例がなく、早期発症側弯症に対する手術手法を検討するためのデバイスとして重要性は高い。さらに、解析的にも成長を加味した手術シミュレーションを実現し、学術的な意義が大きい。また、本研究で確認した効果的な手術手法を用いることにより、側弯症患者の合併症リスクの低減や医療費の削減が期待される。