Tissue deformation-dependent regulation of cell proliferation: distinct roles of cell-substrate and cell-cell adhesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology (2022)
Nagoya University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hiroaki Hirata  金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 教授 (90414028)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / 焦点接着斑 / アドヘレンスジャンクション / FAK / アクトミオシンファイバー / 組織伸展 / 細胞増殖 / 上皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
生体活動や外部環境からの力学介入などで生体内の組織は絶えず変形を受けている。そのような組織変形は細胞の局所密度を変化させるが、変形に応答して細胞増殖、細胞死、細胞排除などが誘導されることで一定の細胞密度が維持されている。本研究では、上皮組織の伸展による上皮細胞の増殖誘導をモデルとして、伸展で生じる「細胞―基質間接着」および「細胞―細胞間接着」の引張力を区別して評価し、それぞれの引張力が細胞増殖の制御にはたす役割を明らかにする。これにより、上皮組織の様々な変形様式に対する細胞増殖応答を「細胞―基質間接着」と「細胞―細胞間接着」の引張力バランスから説明・予測できるモデルを構築するための基盤を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies in recent years have revealed that cell proliferation in tissues is regulated by deformation of tissues. Tissue deformation alters mechanical loads at both cell-substrate and cell-cell adhesions. However, it remains unclear how changes in mechanical statuses of cell adhesion complexes affect cell proliferation in deformed tissues. In this study, we found that cell proliferation in an epithelial cell monolayer was not changed upon sustained uniaxial stretch of the monolayer, which was underlain by a balance between the FAK-mediated pro-proliferative effect of tension at focal adhesions and the post-proliferative effect of tension at adherens junctions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、上皮細胞の増殖制御における焦点接着斑引張力とアドヘレンスジャンクション引張力の役割を、伸展変形時の単層上皮中で分離同定することができた。今後、それぞれの接着構造の力学状態を個別に操作する手法を開発できれば、上皮組織における細胞増殖の人為的コントロールが可能となり、再生医療に資する人工組織の効率的作製・培養法や上皮性がんの新規治療法の開発へつながることが期待される。