Development of titanium implants with excellent antimicrobial properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Otsuki Bungo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30646766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤林 俊介  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (30362502)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords整形外科 / 歯科 / チタン金属 / インプラント / 感染 / 生体活性 / 骨伝導 / 黄色ぶどう球菌 / ヨウ素 / 抗菌性 / ヨウ素処理チタン金属 / 感染症 / 抗菌 / アルカリ加熱処理 / 骨結合 / 細菌 / バイオフィルム / チタン / ヨード / 手術
Outline of Research at the Start
生体活性を付与し、骨と直接結合できる性質のチタン金属に、抗菌性が非常に高いヨウ素を高濃度で担持させる技術を開発した。本研究では、ヨウ素イオンの種類や量を調整し、安全で感染を確実に予防できる手術インプラントの開発を目的としている。具体的には、本材料をラットや犬に細菌とともに埋入し、抗菌性を評価する。同時に、骨との結合能も引張試験を用いて評価する。安全性に関しては、in vitroでの細胞毒性試験、また動物実験では、甲状腺ホルモンなどを含めた生化学検査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The antimicrobial properties and bioactivity of three groups of pure titanium (cp-Ti), bioactive titanium (Ca-Ti) treated with alkali-heat-calcium, and iodine titanium (Ca-I-Ti) in which iodine was introduced by ion exchange, were investigated. In vitro, Ca-I-Ti reduced the number of MSSA adhering to the surface to 1/100. It was also shown that Ca-I-Ti had no adverse effect on the proliferative and differentiation potential of osteoblasts. In vivo studies using rabbits showed that Ca-I-Ti has excellent bone-bonding ability similar to that of Ca-Ti, and a subcutaneous infection model using rats showed that Ca-I-Ti can significantly reduce the number of adherent MSSA on the material surface as well as significantly suppress inflammation and destruction of surrounding tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在臨床で実際に使用されている抗菌インプラントは銀イオンを使用するものだけである。銀イオンは毒性があるが、抗菌性は高くない。一方ヨウ素は甲状腺ホルモンの原料で、術野の消毒に用いられるなど、抗菌性や安全性に優れている。われわれが開発したヨウ素の導入方法はイオン交換を用い、安価で複雑な形状にも対応できる。本研究ではこの技術を用いて作成したイオン含有チタン金属が、純チタンと比較して優れた生体活性を有することはもちろん、金属表面の細菌付着を強く抑制できることを示すことができた。安全性にも問題なく、本研究が臨床応用されれば、術後感染症を大幅に減らせ、医療経済学的にも大きなメリットである。