Synthesis of high precision lung tumor motion predictor for dynamic tumor tracking radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUJII FUMITAKE  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30274179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椎木 健裕  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30610456)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords現象論的ヒステリシスモデル / Bouc-Wen モデル / 粒子フィルタ / 繰り返し制御系 / 肺腫瘍の未来位置予測 / 繰り返し制御 / ヒステリシス / 肺腫瘍の呼吸性移動 / 未来位置予測 / 拡張 Bouc-Wen モデル / マルチモデル推定法 / 腫瘍の呼吸性移動 / 腫瘍の未来位置予測 / 腫瘍未来位置予測 / リカレントニューラルネットワーク / 動体追尾放射線治療 / 肺腫瘍 / LSTM
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,呼吸によって体内位置が実時間で変化する肺腫瘍に対する放射線治療の高度化に関連し,腫瘍位置を実時間で追跡しながら同時に照射も行う実時間動態追尾照射の実装に必要な,腫瘍の未来位置予測器の開発に取り組む.
肺腫瘍の動きは呼吸性移動とも呼ばれ,その運動は呼吸に同期して発生するが,呼吸そのものが揺らぎを伴うため,肺腫瘍の運動を確定的な数学モデルで記述するのは難しい.本研究では,肺腫瘍の動きを,揺らぎを含む周期的運動として解釈できる要素と非規則的な変動要素の重ね合わせと捉え,それぞれの信号の特徴に合致した予測モデルを構築し組み合わせることで,必要とされる予測時間で高精度な予測の達成を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a future position predictor of a lung tumor that exhibits respiratory induced tumor motion in this project study. High precision prediction of lung tumor motion is inevitable in the implementation of dynamic tumor tracking radiotherapy. While other researchers tend to use deep learning network structure for the tumor position prediction problem, we tend to go with physics that governs nearly periodic motion of the tumor. We specifically attempted to formulate two different tumor position predictors: one is based on the repetitive control theory that is designed to track periodic reference signal, and the other is the use of Bouc-Wen phenomenological hysteresis models on the framework of the particle filter. We showed that clinically satisfactory tumor position prediction can be generated for several cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍位置の未来位置予測は,放射線治療の高度化・更なる高精度化を図る上で避けて通ることができない課題であり,多くの研究者が未来位置予測器の開発に取り組んでいるが,その多くが深層学習モデルを用いたものであった.それに対して,本研究で選択した数理的なツールは,「腫瘍が概周期的な運動を行っている」という事実に基づいて着想を得たものである.現時点では,臨床適用できるレベルの予測精度を得られる症例とそうでない症例があるが,現在のやり方でも高精度な予測が可能であるという事実は,この着想をさらに深めていくことによって臨床適用可能な精度を多くの症例で確保できる可能性を強く示唆するものである.