Rule Generation from Wrist EMG Recognition Network Using Deep Learning and Muscle Synergy to Increase Data Value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUKUMI Minoru  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (80199265)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords手首筋電 / データ増量 / 深層学習 / 筋シナジー / ルール抽出 / 指動作認識
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、深層学習NN(ニューラルネットワーク)を用いて手首で計測される筋電による指・手首動作の認識および個人認証を高精度に実現し、かつ入力データと出力信号の関係性を筋シナジーに基づいて説明できるルールを生成する方法の開発を目指す。これらを実現するためには、NNから生成できるルール表現と人間の理解し易さ(許容可能か否か)などを検討する。また、データの価値を高める方法の開発を行い、少ない個数の生体信号から深層学習NNを効率的に学習させ、ルール表現に適した構造を獲得する方法も検討する。特に、入力層のデータと中間層付近の筋シナジーユニットを関連付ける方法の開発が重要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the input layer, the training data is multiplied by Gaussian random numbers, the number of data wass increased several hundred times, and their values (usefulness) were evaluated in an abstracted space near the middle layer. After learning, dimensionality reduction was performed by t-SNE near the hidden layer. It was found that learning using data below a certain threshold had the effect of improving recognition accuracy.
Next, a genetic algorithm was used to determine the frequency distribution of myoelectric signals for each muscle synergy. As a result, some differences could be detected for each muscle synergy.
Finally, regarding rule extraction, we have not been able to develop an effective extraction method for convolutional networks. Currently, we are studying a rule extraction method by connecting three-layer neural networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
入力層で学習データ数を増加させ、その価値(有用度)を中間層付近の抽象化された空間で評価する方法は、従来とは異なる新しい手法であり、またその効果も大きい。この方法は深層学習を用いるすべての分野に適用することが可能で有効性と影響度は大きい。今後、様々な分野に適用していく予定である。
深層学習ネットからのルール抽出法の開発は、深層学習ネットの内部のホワイトボックス化に繋がり、大変意義の大きい研究である。現時点では、有効な解決法を見いだせていないが、今後、3層ネットの連結化などの方法を検討し、ルール抽出の研究開発を行う予定である。