Development of vibration loading device for in situ observation of osteoblats response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SATO Katsuya  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (10403651)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 力学的刺激 / 細胞バイオメカニクス / 骨粗しょう症 / 振動刺激 / メカノトランスダクション / 骨リモデリング / 微振動 / 微振動刺激 / バイオメカニクス / メカニカルストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,骨芽細胞に対して微振動刺激を負荷し,その際の応答をリアルタイムでその場観察する実験観察系を構築すること.ならびに微振動刺激に対する骨芽細胞の応答特性を詳細に評価することによって,微振動刺激がどのようにして骨芽細胞に感知されているのか.その機構解明につながる知見を得ることを目的としている.
微振動刺激を受ける細胞の顕微鏡下でのリアルタイムその場観察を達成した上で,周波数スイープ刺激を付与し細胞の応答特性を評価することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a device for in-situ observation of osteoblast response to microvibration stimulation under microscopic observation. The device can be placed on a microscope stage and is driven by a piezoelectric actuator to generate horizontal vibrations to stimulate osteoblasts seeded in a glass bottom dish. In-situ observation of osteoblasts while microvibration is applied is also achieved.
Using the developed device, we observed the calcium signal response of osteoblasts under microvibration stimulation and evaluated the response characteristics. The device performed as originally designed, and fluorescence observation at the single cell level was possible. The experimental results suggested that the vibration frequency to which osteoblasts are sensitive may exist around 60 Hz.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微振動刺激を受ける細胞の応答を観察する実験系において,多数の細胞の応答を平均化して評価するのではなく,単一細胞レベルで詳細に観察することを可能にしたことは,本研究課題の最大の成果である.
また,振動強度は一定に保ちながら,周波数を変化させた微振動刺激を骨芽細胞に付与し,その応答を評価した結果,骨芽細胞が敏感に感じ取る周波数が60Hz付近に存在する可能性を示したことは,制御された力学的刺激として微振動を付与し,骨形成を活性化させる新規な医療技術への応用が期待される成果である.