Simulation study to clarify the mechanism of manifestation of WPW syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Ryo  兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00393215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松山 高明  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (40349113)
芦原 貴司  滋賀医科大学, 情報総合センター, 教授 (80396259)
芳本 潤  地方独立行政法人静岡県立病院機構静岡県立こども病院(臨床研究室), 臨床研究室, その他 (20795330)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体シミュレーション / 不整脈 / WPW / 小児 / モデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓が自律的かつ規則的に収縮を繰り返すことができるのは,心臓に埋め込まれている刺激伝導系と呼ばれる一定の道筋に沿って心房・心室へと電気信号が伝わる仕組みのおかげである.心臓不整脈の1 つであるWolff-Parkinson-White (WPW) 症候群の原因は,正常な刺激伝導系とは別に,先天的に心房と心室とをつなぐ副伝導路が存在することである.本研究は,先天的に副伝導路は存在するにも関わらずWPW症候群が顕在化するタイミングが人それぞれなのは何故なのかを問いとし,病理画像解析とコンピュータシミュレーションにより妥当性のある仮説を見出すことが目的である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simulation studies using a simplified model with varying electrical conductivity and ion channel currents revealed that source-sink relationship is the dominant mechanism for the conduction through the accessory pathway (AP). We also revealed that changes in ion channel current due to aging and sex differences have little effect on AP conduction. In addition, our study showed that sodium current blockade prolongs the refractory period of antegrade conduction of AP and has an antiarrhythmic effect, but hardly alters the refractory period of retrograde conduction. These results provide important insights into the mechanisms underlying the manifestation of WPW syndrome and the transition from AF to VT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
WPW症候群においては先天的に副伝導路が存在するが,心電図異常や頻拍発作が顕在化するのは生後すぐとは限らず人によって様々である.また心筋組織における伝導率は一般に加齢とともに低下する.本研究成果により,先天的に副伝導路が存在し,かつ加齢により副伝導路の伝導率が低下することにより,副伝導路を介した伝導が成立するようになるというWPW症候群の顕在化メカニズムの可能性が示唆された.またNaチャネル遮断薬による薬物治療により症状を抑えても,早期興奮心房細動のリスクは低減しない可能性が示唆された.