Project/Area Number |
20K12607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | The Open University of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片桐 祥雅 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 上席研究員 (60462876)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 環境音 / 脳機能 / 超広帯域音 / 骨伝導 / 脳機能活性 / 広帯域音響 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、聴覚でもなく体性感覚でもない骨伝導を活用した、超広帯域音響の頭部入力による脳幹部の活性について検証する。骨伝導による音波伝搬により、脳室周辺の神経細胞を振動が刺激し活性化されることをシミュレーションと脳機能計測により示し、超広帯域音響の上行性網様体賦活系の修飾による深部脳活性の可能性を示すことを試みる。この試行により、内分泌系や免疫系のバランス制御に大きく関わる脳幹部の神経活性を、骨伝 導を利用した超広帯域音響により効率的に行う方法を確立し、日常生活で利用できる健康増進装置としての応用について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To confirm the deep brain activity induced by bone conduction in the head, transducers that can be placed in contact with the head and can generate ultrasonic waves in the audible to 100 kHz range were used to present several bands of ultrawideband sounds and simultaneously measure brain functions by bone conduction stimulation input from the temporal region. The results were discussed from the viewpoint of deep brain activity by focusing on the EEG alpha 2 band power in the occipital region after the start and end of acoustic presentation. The tendency to increase the power in this EEG band at the beginning of the presentation and to stop the increase after the end of the presentation was observed for gamma-wave band sounds, ultrasonic sounds in the band around 30 kHz, and natural sounds including non-audible high frequency bands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,聴覚でもなく体性感覚でもない骨伝導を活用した,非可聴域高周波を含む超広帯域音響の頭部入力による深部脳活性の効果について,深部脳活性指標とされている脳波帯域パワー解析手法を用いて検証を行った.脳幹部に効率的に音波を伝達させるための音波トランスデューサを使用し,脳深部神経の賦活を測定し,深部脳を活性化させる効果があることを確認することで,日常生活で利用できる健康増進装置としての応用を見込むことのできる脳幹部への超広帯域音響(振動)刺激の入力による深部脳賦活の可能性を示した.