Project/Area Number |
20K12608
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 血管新生 / マイクロ流体 / リモデリング / 長期灌流培養 / オルガノイド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,マイクロ流体下で成熟した毛細血管網をつくったうえで,そこからさらなる血管新生・血管形状最適化を可能とするシステムを開発する.特に,管腔内流速や酸素濃度の動的な制御すなわち物理的キューを,血管新生因子の濃度制御と組み合わせ,血管新生と血管形状最適化を適切に誘導することを試みる.これにより,幹・枝の階層構造を有し,物質輸送効率の高い血管網を in vitro で構築し,種々のオルガノイド形成技術を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vascular endothelial cells form capillary structures through a long-term process of angiogenesis and remodeling. Reproducing such processes in vitro will contribute to regenerative medicine, especially the artificial construction of transplantable thick tissues. We have produced mature lumen structures in vitro by combining a 3D culture of vascular endothelial cells in fibrin gel and a Braille-based microfluidic perfusion device that dynamically changes perfusion directions and flow rates. In addition, time evolution data of these lumen structures provided experimental evidence of the relationship between flow and angiogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
完全に自発的な血管網をin vitroで再現.組織形成途上の細胞の状態に依らないオルガノイド形成技術を確立できれば,オルガノイドの大型化に貢献できる. また,オンチップセルプロセシングシステムとしての応用.細胞密度や周囲の環境に適応できる自動培養システムへの応用が期待できる.さらに,集積オルガノイド・プロセシングシステムへの発展.毛細血管網オルガノイドにコンパクトな循環灌流系と雰囲気制御系をセットにして,(オルガノイド+長期潅流培養+アッセイ)を一体化することで,薬剤の長期的な影響の評価への対応が容易となる.