Fundamental study on thermal and hydrodynamic effect of laser induced bubble for TUL on surrounding field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Yasuhiro  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00319039)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords結石破砕 / レーザ誘起気泡 / CEM43℃ / TUL / URS / Bubble dynamics / パルスレーザ誘起気泡 / 温度計測 / レーザー誘起気泡 / 気泡誘起流れ / 気泡誘起圧力 / 温度分布
Outline of Research at the Start
TUL(経尿道的結石破砕術)を用いた結石破砕において最終的に患者および医師に負担の少ない手術法を提案する.その基礎的な要素として,パルスレーザ照射時の周囲流体,気泡および周囲壁面への熱影響を把握する.また,尿管のような比較的狭い空間で形成される気泡によって大きく変形する壁面の挙動を捉え体内組織へのダメージを把握する.さらには,形成される気泡によって駆動される結石の挙動を周囲流れ場とともに把握する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TUL or URS is a typical method of lithotripsy. In this treatment method, a medical doctor irradiates a pulsed laser through an optical fiber to break up the stones. There are two mechanisms of stone breakage: photoacoustic (impact during bubble formation and collapse) and photothermal (heat from the laser). On the other hand, the movement of the stone to be crushed and the generation of thermal damage to the surrounding tissue due to the heat of the irradiated pulsed laser energy are problematic. Through this research project, we clarified the behavior of stones and bubbles by simulating the treatment condition, and showed the possibility of thermal damage to the surrounding tissues by measuring temperatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TULを用いた結石破砕において最終的に患者および医師に負担の少ない手術法を提案することが本研究の目的である.臨床医師は症例,すなわち経験が多いほど治療スキルが高くなる.これは経験つまり工学分野における実験を繰り返しているからである.この作業をできるだけ少なくできれば,患者の負担及び医師の負担の軽減につながる.本研究成果で示した気泡挙動,結石の挙動,熱傷領域の評価によって,医師の手術における効果的およびリスクの高いレーザ照射条件を提示できた.この知見は臨床医師の負担軽減と患者へのリスク低減につながると考える.