Development of a pulatile VAD having a valve mimicking aortic valve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Shirai Atsushi  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (20302226)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsVibrating Flow Pump / LVAD / Check Valve / Fluid Circuit / Pump Characteristics / 振動型ポンプ / 逆止弁 / 流体回路 / ポンプ特性 / VAD / Vibrating flow pump / Aortic valve / Pulsatile flow
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は,重症心不全患者のDestination Therapyに資する,拍動流を生成する体内植込み式補助人工心臓(VAD)の開発を目標とする.そこで,構造が単純で小型化が容易な振動型ポンプに着目する.ここで,従来の振動型ポンプは逆止弁にJelly-fish弁を使用しており,管内を通過する血液が弁で強い剪断に曝されるために溶血の危険性が示唆される.そのため,生物模倣(バイオミメティクス)の観点から,大動脈弁を模擬した逆止弁を用いることを提案する.本研究では,弁の構築方法を検討するとともに,同弁を使用した場合のポンプ特性の計測を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focus on vibrating flow pump (VFP) to develop a LVAD that generates pulsatile flow. Conventional VFP has used Jelly-fish valve as the check valve. It has been pointed out that there is a risk of hemolysis by shear of the blood in passing through the valve. Therefore, we proposed using a check valve which mimics structure of the aortic valve. In this study, we developed a pump system of the VFP and observed the pump characteristics using the proposed valve. It was shown that the pump discharged more flow and generated higher head using the proposed valve compared to the Jelly-fish valve. Slope of the P-Q curve, however, changed greatly depending on the driving frequency of the pump.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在使用される左心補助人工心臓(LVAD)は,体内に植え込むために小型化が容易な定常流型がほとんどであるが,血流の拍動が無いと末梢での血行障害等が危惧される.そこで本研究では,拍動流を生成するLVADの開発を目標として,構造が簡単で小型化が可能な振動型ポンプに着目し,従来の振動型ポンプの問題点である逆止弁での溶血の危険性を低減するために,大動脈弁を模擬した構造の弁を用いることを提案した.本研究で得られた知見は,この新たなLVAD開発の最も基礎となるものであり,今後の改良の重要な指針となる.