Elucidation of rupture mechanism with thrombus formation on blood vessel wall using optical imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Kyoden Tomoaki  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50579729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田尻 智紀  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (10735525)
安東 嗣修  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50333498)
秋口 俊輔  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50462130)
八賀 正司  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80123305)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLDV / 血液 / 血栓 / せん断応力 / AOM / Blood flow / Red Blood Cell / 血流 / 流速分布 / 多点化 / 血流速 / 血流計測 / Laser
Outline of Research at the Start
レーザー光の重ね合わせによって生じる光干渉縞模様を血管内に形成することで血流速度を計測できるMultipoint Laser Doppler Velocimetry (MLDV)を利用して血栓がトリガーとなる血管壁破壊のプロセスを明らかにする.これまでにも構築してきたMLDVの改良からはじめ,最終年度にはモデル流路や実血液を用いた計測実験を行う.計測機器や流体の複雑さ,生体計測においてクリアすべき課題は多いが,研究分担者と協力し,着実に研究を進めていく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multipoint Laser Doppler Velocimetry (MLDV) with high spatial and temporal resolution was constructed in this research. High spatial resolution of the MLDV was constructed for the purpose of clarifying the effects of flow associated with thrombus formation. It is determined by the fiber array that receives the optical signal. We created an array with 0.125 mm optical fibers to measure minute thrombus and imaged the blood flow velocity and the presence of thrombus. In addition, by observing the viscosity coefficient caused by the properties of the blood, it was possible to quantitatively evaluate the shear stress distribution in flow channel caused by obstruction on the wall by measuring the velocity difference using MLDV. A region of localized flow stagnation was observed on the downstream side of the obstruction, the obstruction affected the shear stress in blood flow was shown by imaging results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は完全非侵襲・高時空間分解能のレーザー流速計測系を開発するとともに、血管壁に形成される血栓(瘤)の発生が血液流れに及ぼす影響を計測結果に基づき明らかにするものである。血管壁に血栓が形成されればその血栓が存在する部分だけでなく、血栓前部/背後部にまで流速が変化することをイメージング結果に基づき示した。学術的意義は流れに影響を及ぼすことのない計測手法が確立されたこと、さらにその結果に基づいて血栓の存在がせん断応力の観点から、血管壁に作用する応力を示すことができたことにある。計測系の構築によって未解明な血管内流れの可視化の基礎技術が確立され、血管内の診断技術として社会的にも意義がある。