Construction of an On-Chip Cardiomyocyte Model incorporated with Autonomic Neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takayama Yuzo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (60608438)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自律神経 / 心筋 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 生体モデリング / 心筋細胞 / 交感神経 / 副交感神経 / ヒト多能性幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の内臓は自律神経系を構成する交感/副交感神経の拮抗作用による機能制御を受けており、それゆえに自律神経作用の恒常性が破綻することで不整脈等の疾患が誘起されます。そこで自律神経作用により内臓機能を制御・破綻に導く詳細なメカニズム解析、および疾患状態に対する創薬が求められます。そのためには生体外において自律神経作用を再構成する神経誘導・培養技術の確立が必須であります。本研究ではiPS細胞等のヒト多能性幹細胞から自律神経と心筋細胞を作製し、それらを共培養したモデルを構築することで、自律神経シグナル変化による心筋機能への影響を評価可能な実験システムを構築することを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first induced ANS spheres and confirmed the generation of sympathetic/parasympathetic spheres through gene expression evaluation. Next, we developed a co-culture system of these ANS spheres and cardiomyocytes. In cardiomyocytes co-cultured with ANS spheres, we could detect changes in electrical activity of cardiomyocytes responded to neuronal stimulation, confirming functional coupling between the ANS spheres and cardiomyocytes. Furthermore, using the co-culture system for cardiotoxicity analysis, we suggest that certain anticancer drugs, known to cause peripheral neuropathy and arrhythmogenic effects, influence cardiomyocyte activity via changes in neuronal activity. These findings highlight the potential utility of our co-culture system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題ではヒト心筋組織と自律神経sphereを共培養することで、自律神経-心筋組織において機能的な結合・相互作用が構築されること、および自律神経を介した心毒性をアッセイ可能な培養アッセイ系となりうることを示した。生体においては自律神経作用により臓器機能の調整や臓器間相互作用が行われており、自律神経作用を再現した培養系は次世代の創薬アッセイ系として貢献することが期待できる。また、細胞組織機能を自律神経シグナルにより人為的に制御するための自律神経活動の計測・制御インターフェース構築の先には、ヒト自律神経系への機械的な介入による生体モニタリング・次世代治療への貢献が期待される。