Non-invasive prediction of blood lipid concentrations by mid-infrared attenuated total reflection measurement on the body surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kino Saiko  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 学術研究員 (30536082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 祐司  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (10241530)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血中脂質 / 無侵襲 / 中赤外分光 / PLS回帰 / 非侵襲血中脂質濃度計測 / 中赤外ATR / 皮膚の赤外吸収スペクトル / 非侵襲測定 / 中赤外ATR分光 / 血中脂質濃度
Outline of Research at the Start
脂質代謝異常症の予防を目的とした簡便な健康管理に向け,採血不要の無侵襲血中脂質モニタリングシステムを構築する.指先などの「体表部位」の赤外分光測定を行うことにより,全血中の中性脂肪やコレステロール濃度の推移を予測する.複数のボランティアの協力により,摂食前後の吸収スペクトルの変化を体表部と全血の両方について追跡し,双方を比較することにより,脂質成分ごとの代謝に係る機序や末梢血管-体細胞間の輸送時間についてのデータの蓄積を試みる.これらの結果を用いて,脂質代謝機序の解明を試みると共に,採血を伴わない無侵襲血中脂質濃度測定方法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To measure blood lipid concentrations noninvasively, we attempted to predict blood lipid concentrations by multivariate analysis of infrared absorption spectra of human skin surface using an optical technique based on attenuated total reflection (ATR) in the mid-infrared region. The PLS prediction of blood TG concentration by one-off cross-validation showed a correlation coefficient of about 0.6 with the measured value, and that of blood LDL/HDL cholesterol concentration with the measured value was 0.8 or higher, which is relatively good. The regression line and the contribution of each absorptive wave number among different subjects were also consistent. Furthermore, for each cholesterol, predictability from a single absorption intensity was demonstrated, although the accuracy was lacking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無侵襲での血中脂質濃度計測を目的とし,中赤外減衰全反射(attenuated total reflection : ATR)法をベースとする光学的手法を用いて,ヒト皮膚表面の赤外吸収スペクトルを取得し,スペクトルからの多変量解析による血中脂質濃度の予測を試みた.皮膚表面のスペクトルにおいて摂食前後で変化の大きい吸収波数,また血中濃度PLS予測において寄与度の高い吸収波数に着目することにより,各脂質成分の代謝の過程を考察することができた.交差検証の結果,脂質成分によっては高い精度で堅牢な予測可能性を示し,「未病」の観点からも社会的要望の高い血中成分の無侵襲測定の実現に向け前進したといえる.