Development of methods for artificial control of energy metabolism with microstimulation of peripheral sympathetic nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Sato Daisuke  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (60536960)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords末梢交感神経 / 糖取り込み / インスリン / 機能的電気刺激 / インスリン抵抗性 / 糖代謝 / 脂質代謝 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Research at the Start
メタボリックシンドロームが問題視される現代において、良好な血糖・血中脂質を維持することは、糖尿病の進展や合併症予防の主軸とされている。その一方で、高齢化社会を背景に、長時間の運動は困難を伴う場合も考えられる上に、血糖コントロールのための注射剤使用時の苦痛や低血糖等の副作用は依然として存在する。本研究では、投薬や運動によらない全く新しい糖・脂質代謝制御法として、末梢交感神経系の人工的な賦活を提案するべく、その基礎段階として、病態モデル動物での末梢交感神経電気刺激の糖取り込み亢進効果を検証するとともに、この電気刺激による脂質代謝制御の可能性についても検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, I conducted microstimulation of peripheral sympathetic nerve to enhance glucose uptake and lipid metabolism under insulin resistance.
The microstimulation of sympathetic nerve fascicle in the unilateral sciatic nerve elevated glucose uptake in standard chow-fed and high-fat-fed, insulin-resistant rats whereas the stimulation did not contribute to reduction of blood glucose level.
The present study revealed that the microstimulation enhanced not only glucose uptake via skeletal muscle PGC-1α but also lipolysis in the adipose tissue, and that the lipolysis resulted in elevation of gluconeogenesis and compensatory glucose production in the liver. However, the mechanisms of glycemic control in the high-fat-fed rats remained unclear in the present study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
耐糖能障害や脂質異常症等の諸症状に対する有効な治療法のニーズは高く、例えば、良好な血糖・血中脂質を維持することは、糖尿病の進展や合併症予防の主軸とされている。その一方で、高齢化社会を背景に、長時間の運動は困難を伴う可能性も高く、薬物療法であっても、注射剤使用時の苦痛や低血糖等の副作用は依然として存在する。
本研究は、糖及び脂質代謝を人工的に制御する医療機器の開発へと繋げるために、末梢交感神経系の人工的な賦活を介したエネルギー代謝制御を目指すとともに、その作用メカニズムの解明にも寄与するものである。