Development of Video Pulse Wave Extraction Method and Evaluation of Blood Pressure and Vascular Characteristics by Video Plethysmography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Akira  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (10323057)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords映像脈波 / カフレス血圧推定 / 血行動態解析 / 非接触血圧推定 / 脈波伝播速度 / 血圧推定 / 周期成分分析 / 脈波伝播 / 心拍変動解析
Outline of Research at the Start
映像中の皮膚の色変化の解析によって脈波成分(映像脈波)が抽出可能であり,そこから心拍数や脈波伝播時間などの生理指標を得る手法が提案されている.本研究では,接触式センサに迫る精度での脈波抽出法の開発,多点計測を活かした瞬時心拍数の精度の向上,映像脈波の利点を活かした血行動態指標の創出を目的とする.さらに,非接触血圧推定の新しい手法について提案するとともに,これらの健康維持や臨床への応用を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a new method to calculate the video pulse wave by repeatedly applying periodic component analysis (PiCA) and updating the heartbeat interval.The extraction accuracy of the video pulse wave was improved compared to conventional methods.
We proposed a cuffless blood pressure estimation method using hand elevation.In a validation using a contact sensor, diastolic blood pressure could be estimated with an error of 5 mmHg or less. Furthermore, the verification using video pulse wave showed that the estimation was possible with an error of less than 10 mmHg. The possibility of complete non-contact blood pressure estimation was demonstrated. We have applied for a patent for this method.
The feature values of the video pulse wave showed hemodynamic changes due to facial massage and differences in the degree of facial congestion caused by changes in body position. The possibility of two-dimensional evaluation of hemodynamics by video pulse wave was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
映像脈波の抽出精度が向上することで、接触式の脈波センサの代わりとして利用できる可能性がある。これは、遠隔医療やセンサ装着が困難な新生児などの計測に大きく寄与すると期待できる。また、映像脈波は多点同時計測が可能であるため、一つのカメラで複数人の計測が可能なことや2次元的な脈波解析ができることなど、新たな生理計測法となる可能性がある。さらに、過去の映像、TVやオンライン会議の映像などからも映像脈波が得られるため、医療だけでなく様々な分野への応用が期待できる。
提案したカフレス血圧推定法は、従来法よりも個人差や再現性の点で優れている可能性があるだけでなく、非接触化が可能でリモート計測にも応用できる。