Development of continuous insulin monitoring devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sawayama Jun  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (30580592)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / 蛍光測定 / バイオセンサー / インスリン / 糖尿病 / アプタマー / 蛍光
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病患者の血糖値を連続的にモニタリングするCGMは、広く浸透してきている。しかし、間質液のグルコース濃度を測定しているため、血糖値に比べ遅れが生じてしまう。そこで、申請者は血糖値の下降因子であるインスリン濃度を測定し、グルコース濃度と連動させることで遅れの問題を解決し、より高精度なCGMを作製する。本研究では、ハイドロゲルインスリンセンサーを開発する。当該センサーは熱サイクルによって繰り返しインスリンを認識できることが期待され、加熱と測定を繰り返すことで連続測定が可能となる。また、蛍光測定部とヒーターを集積化した専用デバイスを作製し、血糖値監視システムの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research, successful achievements include the development of synthesis methods for various dyes, their immobilization within hydrogels. Additionally, the evaluation of insulin responsiveness and fluorescence intensity was conducted using hydrogel sensors.The development of a heated fluorescent measurement device was carried out. The sensitivity of the continuous glucose measurement device was improved by utilizing photodetectors with lower dark currents and smaller terminal capacitances. Furthermore, specific fluorescent measurement devices were developed for various synthesized dyes, each equipped with a combination of blue, green, or red LED light sources and optical filters. Moreover, a flexible film heater was successfully integrated into the fluorescent measurement device for insulin sensors, enabling temperature control from room temperature to approximately 90 degrees Celsius. As a result, a device capable of fluorescence measurement with hydrogel sensors was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の学術的な意義は、新しいインスリン検出システムの基盤となる知識を提供したことです。また、インスリンの測定において高感度で信頼性のあるデバイスを開発したことで、医療研究や治療におけるインスリンモニタリングの精度向上に寄与します。社会的な意義としては、糖尿病患者の生活の質を向上させるために重要な役割を果たします。この研究によって開発されたデバイスは、連続的なインスリンモニタリングにより、患者の血糖値の変動をリアルタイムで把握し、適切な治療の調整に役立ちます。さらに、この技術は糖尿病管理の効率化や合併症の予防にも寄与し、患者の生活の質や健康増進に大きな影響を与えることが期待されます。