Elucidation of the role of miRNA on the control of cellular function by ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Tabuchi Yoshiaki  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (20322109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 英之  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (00344698)
鈴木 信雄  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (60242476)
古澤 之裕  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80632306)
平山 順  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90510363)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超音波 / 細胞分化 / アクチン / マイクロRNA / 石灰化 / 遺伝子発現 / 熱作用 / miRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
低出力パルス超音波 (LIPUS) は,臨床で骨折治療の補助療法として用いられている.しかしながら,この安全で有効なLIPUSの作用の分子メカニズムは不明な点が多い.マイクロRNA (miRNA) は,遺伝子の発現を調節し様々な生命現象に関与することから,医療応用が期待されている.本申請では,LIPUSによる細胞の分化や増殖等の機能制御においてmiRNAがどの様に関与しているかを,骨芽細胞等で検討する.LIPUSのmiRNAに関連した分子メカニズムが明らかになれば,LIPUSの骨折治癒促進作用機序の解明や新規骨疾患治療への貢献に繋がる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the cellular response to low-intensity pulsed ultrasound (LIPUS), the effects of LIPUS on the osteogenic differentiation in osteoblastic cells were investigated. Mouse osteoblastic MC3T3-E1 cells were exposed to LIPUS (30 mW/cm2 for 20 min; once a day). Repeated exposure of LIPUS significantly elevated mineralization level detected using alizarin red staining. Morphological changes were observed in the cells treated with siRNA for actin beta. The silencing of actin beta diminished the osteoblastic differentiation that was increased in the MC3T3-E1 cells by exposure to LIPUS. These findings will provide a molecular basis for further understanding of the mechanisms of LIPUS in osteoblastic differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低出力パルス超音波 (LIPUS) は,骨折治癒促進効果があるがその分子機構は完全に解明されていない.LIPUSの細胞応答を明らかにするために,骨芽細胞の骨分化に対するLIPUSの効果を検討した.マウス骨芽MC3T3-E1細胞へのLIPUSの連続照射は,骨分化を有意に上昇させ,この作用の少なくとも一部にアクチンベータが関与することが判った.得られた成績は, LIPUSの作用メカニズムを理解するための重要な分子基盤になる.