Porous inorganic nanosheet bioelectrodes for stem cell evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University (2021-2022)
Shinshu University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hideshima Sho  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10580433)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電気化学バイオセンサ / 垂直配向膜 / 無機ナノシート / 多孔質電極 / 幹細胞 / 分子認識界面 / 表面修飾 / 物質拡散性 / 比表面積 / 導電性ナノシート / バイオセンサ / 電気化学 / 幹細胞計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ヒトiPS/ES細胞に特徴的なバイオマーカーを電気化学的に検出する多孔質無機ナノシートバイオ電極を作製し、作製した電極が同細胞の分化・未分化状態を判定する手段として有用であることを示す。その電極は高い導電性と比表面積を有する無機ナノシートを垂直配向することで作製し、電極表面積とレドックス特性の向上を目指し、バイオマーカーの拡散性や特異的吸着するサイトを最大化できるように設計・作製する。高感度で操作性に優れたバイオ電極はヒトiPS/ES細胞の分化誘導追跡のための簡易ツールとして役立ち、同細胞の臨床応用の際の安全性が高めることができると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focused on three topics; development of vertically aligned nanosheet electrodes that can effectively utilize the high specific surface area of inorganic nanosheets, development of immobilization technology of receptors for biomarker related to the differentiation state of iPS cells, evaluation of target detection ability using the developed electrodes. As a result, porous vertically aligned nanosheet electrodes can be used as an evaluation tool to enhance the safety of iPS cells in clinical applications. In addition, by using a semiconductor-based biosensor, we successfully detected podocalyxin secreted from iPS cells into the culture medium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
垂直配向ナノシート電極は高い電極表面積とレドックス活性を有していることが確認されたことは、ナノ材料を用いた電気化学バイオセンサの発展に寄与する。本研究課題で開発したバイオセンサはiPS細胞由来の移植用細胞の安全性評価に利用することができ、iPS細胞を用いた再生医療の促進に貢献できると期待される。また、iPS細胞評価に限定されるものではなく、様々な健康医療分野での測定に展開可能であり、多方面への波及効果が期待できる。