| Project/Area Number |
20K12621
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
| Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Sachiko 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40222393)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
穂積 直裕 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30314090)
田村 和輝 浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 助教 (40822614)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 発達神経毒性 / 機械学習 / 超音波顕微鏡 / 腸内細菌叢 / 小脳 / ミクログリア / 動物実験 / プルキンエ細胞 / アストロサイト / 深層学習 / エピジェネティクス / 定量評価 / 農薬 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
子供の発達障害は現代社会が共通して抱える問題であり、その原因には様々の仮説が提示されてきた。環境内物質はその大きな素因の一つで、発達神経毒性を有する化学物質は有機金属、医薬品、農薬など多種にわたっている。これらの毒性については、iPS 細胞などヒト in vitro 系研究を用いた解明も進んでいる。一方、農薬など比較的安全性が確立した物質の曝露では、細胞に明瞭な毒性が現れにくい。この場合、小さい変性が動物個体の発達に伴い歪んだ回路を形成して大きな障害となる「関係性の障害」が生じる可能性がある。発達過程の微弱な変化をAIを用いて集約し、回路発達に伴う発達神経毒性する技術が必要であるを解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pesticides are expected to be a source of developmental neurotoxicity, but it is hard to detect their neurotoxicity in vitro models. With exposure to these relatively safe substances, small degenerative changes in the cells themselves may become significant disturbances as the circuit develops in individual animals, and techniques are needed to consolidate the subtle exhibited modifications during development. In this study, the herbicide glyphosate and the insecticides acetamiprid and chlorpyrifos were administered acutely or chronically during the embryonic period, and the neurodevelopment and behavior of the birth pups, changes in the gut flora, and changes in the reactivity of immune system cells in the brain were observed in a continuous and multidimensional manner. Effects on neural circuits were observed even after a minute, and chronic administration, and the impact of pesticides on cells were quantitatively evaluated from parameterization by machine learning.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子供の発達障害は、現代社会が共通して抱える問題であり、環境内因子の影響はその大きな素因の一つで、発達神経毒性を有する化学物質は有機金属、医薬品、農薬など多種にわたっている。一方、近年の農薬は、急性毒性の低い、変異原性の少ない製品が開発されている。農薬など比較的安全な物質の曝露では、細胞自身に生じた小さい変性が、動物個体の中で回路の発達とともに歪んだ回路を形成して大きな障害となる「関係性の障害」が生じる可能性がある。関係性の障害は軽微で検出されにくい可能性があり、これを感知するためには、環境中に推定されるレベルの農薬を胎生期に曝露した動物が、発達過程で示す微弱な変化を集約する技術が必要である。