Development of basic technology for the production of cardiac organoids derived from human pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAYOSHI Yasuaki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90249946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 經遠 智一  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (60730207)
森川 久未  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (90707217)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞 / 心筋細胞 / 蛍光タンパク質 / ペースメーカ細胞 / 心外膜 / 心臓前駆細胞 / オルガノイド / 心筋 / イオンチャネル / 分化誘導 / ヒト多能性幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
生体の心臓は、4種の主要なサブタイプ心筋(心房筋、心室筋、洞結節ペースメーカ細胞、刺激伝導系細胞)から構成されている。本研究では、これら各種サブタイプ心筋を素材として用い、再組立することによって「心臓オルガノイド」と呼ばれる3次元組織の作製を目的とする。まず、心臓オルガノイド作製のための基盤技術として、ヒト多能性幹細胞(ES, iPS細胞)を用いて、心臓の主要な構成要素である4種のサブタイプ心筋の選別採取法の開発を行う。さらに、作製した各サブタイプ心筋の特性解析による評価を試みた後、解剖学的情報を基に再構成(再配置)にすることによって、心臓オルガノイド(ミニ心臓)の作製などを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using human iPS cells, we succeeded in establishing cell lines that can visualise and selectively collect various subtypes of cardiomyocytes (two types of cardiac progenitor cells, sinus node pacemaker and atrial/ventricular cardiomyocytes) by knocking in fluorescent proteins at various cardiomyocyte marker loci. Furthermore, using these cell lines, we were able to (i) improve the selection and collection of sinus node pacemaker-like cells by introducing novel markers and using AI-based image analysis, (ii) establish a differentiation induction system for the epicardium, and (iii) sort cardiac progenitor cells and clarify their cell lineage. Thus, it was possible to sort three of the four subtypes of myocardium required for organoid formation: pacemaker cells and atrial/ventricular myocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトiPS細胞を用いることによって、再現性を持って大量に調整するのが難しかったヒト心筋細胞の選別採取が可能となった。これらの選別細胞を用いることによって、心臓前駆細胞の発生運命、その制御機構の解析、成体心筋細胞の電気生理学的特性解析など、ヒト心臓(心筋細胞)を対象とした新たな生理機能、器官形成研究が、可能となることが期待される。
また、心臓オルガノイドや各サブタイプ心筋の製品化を通じて、例えば、新薬や化粧品などの人体への影響を試す毒性試験、薬効試験などへの応用が考えられ、サブタイプ心筋の選別採取法の開発は、病因・病態に応じた適切な創薬・病態解明・心疾患に対する再生医療につながる可能性がある。