Electrical and ultrasonic multisensing technique by CMUT multifunctional device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kimoto Akira  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80295021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 忠雄  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00396540)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多機能 / CMUT / 電気インピーダンス / 超音波 / マルチセンシング
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、対象の電気及び超音波特性の同時測定を可能にする多機能型センシングを提案し、乳がん簡易検査を目的とした電気・超音波可視化システムの確立を目指している。本申請では、現システムの課題を解決するために、革新的な超音波デバイスCMUTの多機能化による電気・超音波マルチセンシング技術を開発し、乳がん検査への応用について評価する。また、開発するデバイスのフレキシブル性を生かしたウエアラブル生体センシングへの応用について評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop an electrical and ultrasonic multi-imaging system based on the CMUT multi-functional device. The design and experimental manufacture of the CMUT multi-functional device were conducted, and the CMUT multi-functional imaging system was developed and evaluated. In the CMUT multi-functional device, although the device based on the LTCC substrate was designed, it is difficult to develop it since there were many problems. However, we obtained new knowledge on fabrication of the device. In the CMUT multi-function imaging system, the system was actually developed and the performance of the system was evaluated. As a result, the usefulness of the system was presented. In the future, the multi-functional CMUT imaging based on the results of our research will be developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、今後の多機能型CMUTデバイスの開発における重要なデータを得ることができ,イメージングシステムを確立したことから,一定の成果が得られた。また,学術的にも,新しい多機能型デバイスの開発において重要な知見が得られた。