Development of a novel assessment method to elucidate the role of vestibular sensation in standing posture control in a stepwise and quantitative manner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Tokiwa Tatsuji  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00636219)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords立位姿勢制御 / 音刺激 / めまい・ふらつき / 前庭誘発筋電位 / 前庭覚 / 重心動揺 / 筋電位 / めまい
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,立位姿勢制御における前庭覚の役割を段階的・定量的に解明することを目指し,音入力を用いた前庭覚機能及び立位姿勢制御機能の新たな評価法を提案・開発する.
具体的には,(1)前庭誘発筋電位を用いることで,音入力と前庭覚との関係を明らかにし,これにより音入力による前庭覚機能を制御可能にする.次に,立位姿勢制御に関与する視覚・前庭覚・下肢体性感覚のうち,(2)閉眼により視覚情報を,そして立位下にラバーシートを設置することで下肢体性感覚情報を攪乱し,前庭覚情報と立位姿勢とが1対1の関係になる計測方法を構築する.さらに,上記(1)で得られた音入力により,前庭覚が立位姿勢に及ぼす仕組みを解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to propose and develop a new evaluation method for vestibular function and upright postural control using auditory input, with the goal of elucidating the role of vestibular sensation in upright postural control in a stepwise and quantitative manner. During the research period, we carried out: 1) construction of a high-intensity sound presentation system, 2) calibration of stimulus sound frequency and sound pressure, 3) measurement of vestibular evoked myogenic potentials using calibrated high-intensity sounds, and 4) measurement and evaluation of center of gravity sway using calibrated high-intensity sounds. Through this research, we were able to consider the possibility that vestibular sensation activated by auditory stimuli may be effective in upright postural control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
立位姿勢制御における前庭覚の役割を段階的・定量的に解明することを目指し,音入力を用いた前庭覚機能及び立位姿勢制御機能の新たな評価法を提案・開発した.本研究を通して,従来未解明であった音が前庭覚および立位姿勢に及ぼす影響について一定の知見を得ることができた.本研究を応用することで,高齢者における「めまい」「ふらつき」を能動的に減少させる新たなリハビリテーション手法の提案やリハビリテーション機器を開発できる可能性があり社会的意義が大きいと考えられる.