Development of auditory BCI system using sound sourse realized by virtual reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shin'ichiro Kanoh  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00282103)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBCI / 聴空間 / 音像定位 / 音脈分凝 / 事象関連電位 / VR / 仮想音源 / 錯聴
Outline of Research at the Start
両耳に提示する音刺激により仮想的に定位させた音像に対して選択的注意を行った際に生じる脳波(事象関連電位)からユーザの意図を検出するBCI(brain-computer interface)を開発する.これまでの感覚刺激を用いたBCIでは主に視覚刺激が用いられてきた.しかし視覚刺激を用いたBCIには,使用時に視覚がBCIに占有されるために使用者の行動が制限されることなどの問題点があった.そこで本研究では,聴覚刺激による音源定位や錯覚現象を利用したVR(仮想現実感)手法によって聴覚情報の空間的な広がり(聴空間)をユーザに知覚させることで操作を行う新しいBCI(聴空間BCI)を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the performance of BCI (brain-computer interface), which extracts the user's intention from brain activity signals, BCI that detects the user's intention from brain waves generated by presenting sounds from multiple virtual sound sources to the user using an auditory VR (virtual reality) technique that utilizes auditory illusions (auditory hallucination) was developed. The feature of this method is to detect the user's intention by analyzing EEG generated by the tones from virtual sound sources. The results of this study are expected to lead to the development of a BCI that can detect user intentions with high accuracy and does not interfere with the user's daily activities during use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外部からの感覚刺激を用いたBCIの問題点は,日常生活に最も重要な感覚である視覚がBCIの操作中に占有されてしまう点にある.聴覚VR(仮想現実感)手法により,視覚に匹敵する情報量をユーザに提示することによりBCIを実現する本手法により,情報検出精度が高く,かつユーザの日常生活を阻害しないBCIが実現可能となることが期待できる.またこれにより,従来のBCIの様式の多様化が可能になり,より多くのユーザにBCIを適用できるようになる.