Project/Area Number |
20K12631
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Takahiko 東京理科大学, 理工学部電気電子情報工学科, 准教授 (50579761)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 人工心臓 / 経皮エネルギー伝送 / 経皮情報伝送 / ファントム / アンテナ / 経皮電力伝送 / 一体型トランスフォーマ / 電磁両立性 / 模擬生体 / 経皮エネルギー伝送システム / 健康長寿社会 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
末期的不可逆性心疾患患者の治療手段の一つとして体内埋込型人工心臓システムの実用化が期待されている。現在のところ埋込型人工心臓への駆動用電力の供給やデバイス制御は皮膚貫通部を設けケーブルを介して直接伝送している。患者は感染症による死のリスクに常に曝されており、科学技術基本計画において掲げられている健康長寿社会実現にむけた大きな障壁となっている。QOLの向上を目指した埋込型人工心臓を支える経皮電力情報伝送システムの研究開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Artificial hearts have evolved dramatically in recent years, including long-term treatment options for patients with severe heart failure and short-term replacement of heart function, and more devices have received regulatory approval. However, despite recent improvements in the devices, the energy transmission and device control are still delivered directly through skin-penetrating cables. This study explored the development of a percutaneous energy and information transmission system for a totally-implantable artificial heart system for the realisation of a healthy and long-lived society, and the development of a high-performance simulated living body as a peripheral technology to support the smooth operation of this system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、健康長寿社会を見据えた次世代埋込型人工心臓のキーテクノロジーである革新的な経皮電力情報伝送システムに関する総合的な研究であったが、個別の研究課題は、高効率な非接触電力伝送、一体型情報伝送装置、高性能な広帯域模擬生体の開発など、新しい学問領域の創成という観点でも貴重な知見を世界に発信するものである。特に、模擬生体の研究開発は、体内埋込み型機器の生体の存在を考慮した各種特性評価が可能になるなど、個別のキーテクノロジーもも各方面への応用が期待できる重要な知見を知見を提供するものであるといえる。