Functional Evaluation of Spinal Cord by Transcutaneous Spinal Cord Evoked Potential Measurement and Multichannel Signal Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Kyoso Masaki  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20277825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島谷 祐一  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20154263)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脊髄電位 / 無侵襲計測 / 経皮的計測 / 脊髄電位計測 / 体表面 / 電気刺激 / 脊髄 / 誘発電位 / ラット / 脊髄損傷 / 多チャンネル計測
Outline of Research at the Start
脊髄の機能を体外から低侵襲的に評価することを目的とし、体表面における脊髄誘発電位の多チャンネル計測と信号解析について検討を行う。ヒトを用いて低侵襲で背部から多チャンネルの脊髄誘発電位を計測する手法および目的とする信号の抽出方法を確立し、ラットを用いて脊髄機能が変化した場合の評価方法についての検討を行う。研究の最後には、ヒト、ラットの研究成果を統合し、将来的に脊髄機能低侵襲評価をヒトで行うための応用手法について提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a preliminary study of the spinal cord potential measurement from outside the body, direct measurement on the spinal cord and measurement on the skin were performed using rats and the waveforms were compared. We obtained knowledge about the characteristics of the signal. Based on this information, we established an experimental system and measurement conditions for measurement using humans. For the next step, we attempted to measure human transcutaneous spinal cord potentials. The stimulation site was the sole, and multi-channel measurement was performed on the dorsal body surface when electrical stimulation was applied. Since the amplitude of the obtained signal was very small, the waveform was confirmed using the synchronous summation method commonly used in EEG measurement. Finally, we concluded that the waveforms of electrical stimuli passing through the spinal cord vary greatly, and that some processing technique must be applied for detection and evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄電位の計測による脊髄の状況把握は,すでに脊柱,脊髄に関わる施術中のモニタとして直接計測により行われているが,本研究はこれを体外から測定する方法を検討することにより,脊髄の状況をより簡易な方法で把握できる可能性を拓くものである。研究の結果,体外からの計測が可能であることが示せたため,今後の応用に期待が持てる結果であった。近年の再生医療の発展により,現在脊髄損傷は治癒可能な病態となっていることから,治療の経過観察を簡便に行う方法としての利用が期待できると考えている。