Computational system for the analysis of a stroke in the proprioception-driven coordination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MIN Kyuengbo  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術支援センター, 主席研究員 (50596103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 鍾昊  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40425682)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中枢性運動麻痺 / 固有感覚 / 計算モデル / 運動指令の推定 / 筋電図信号 / 皮質脊髄路 / 脳の病態 / 運動病態解析 / 脳中枢の筋制御仕組み / 脳内座標系 / 計算システム
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中患者は、脳内の血管の詰まりや損傷により、運動制御において重い障害を持つ。これにより、一次運動野(M1)における運動制御のための機能マップに異常が生じ、M1における固有感覚情報である筋骨格系の状態の認知機能にも異常が生じると考えられる。本研究では、体性感覚野からフィードバックされた筋長や関節角のような筋骨格系運動状態を認知し、連合野からの運動指令を筋の協調制御信号としてコーディングする固有感覚座標系がM1にあると想定する。この座標系において、脳卒中の運動制御の病態を固有感覚認知による運動指令コーディングの側面で定量的に評価する計算システムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A stroke-driven central paralysis brings the connection disorder between central nerves system in brain and peripheral nerve. To analyze this mechanism, first, we developed the muscular skeletal computational model, which estimates motor commands in peripheral nerve from EMG signals. Second, using this computational model, we determined the baseline of normal condition, which is based on the motor command estimated from EMG signals of normal persons. Using this baseline on the normal condition, we may quantitatively estimate the degree of the motor command disorder in stroke-driven central paralysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固有感覚情報である筋骨格系の動的な状態の認知仕組みに基づき、脳中枢の大脳皮質脊髄路の運動指令のコーディングと筋制御信号へのデコーディングのメカニズムを新しく計算モデル化した。本モデルを用いた筋電図信号の解析によって、固有感覚情報の認知体系が運動状態の認知だけではなく、運動制御への関わりも新しく示した。また、本モデルを用いて脳中枢の運動麻痺状態の定量化モデルを提案することにより、高齢化に伴う社会的に大きな負担となっている脳卒中やその関連病気における定量的な診断モデルを提示し、リハビリを伴う診断と回復の臨床医学分野に貢献できる可能性を示した。