Establishment of functional evaluation method using exosomes in cell resource for regenerative medicine products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okita Hitomi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (30400451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 貴子 (斎藤貴子)  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10375173)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生医療等製品 / 品質検査 / 生体材料 / エクソソーム / 体性幹細胞 / 品質試験
Outline of Research at the Start
再生医療等で用いられる体性幹細胞は、組織の代替や細胞治療で頻用されている。しかしながら多くの場合が初代培養からの利用に限定されるため、細胞材料の標準化を進めるならば、細胞を用いる事なく機能に関する品質評価を迅速かつ正確に行える方法が必要と考えた。そこで着目しているのがエクソソームである。我々は細胞由来エクソソームを用いた細胞品質評価法を既に確立しており、本研究ではこの知見に基づき、細胞培養上清から分泌されたエクソソームの同定、解析により品質評価が行える方法を検証する。これが実現すれば品質が確保された継代細胞の有効活用も可能となり再生医療等製品の標準医療化に大きく貢献する事が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the cellular properties of exosomes present in the MSC culture supernatant. First, the characteristics of preserve undifferentiated cell potency and cell viability during MSC culture were observation on chronological change. Furthermore, we examined the relationship between these results and temporal changes in exosome expression levels present in the MSC culture supernatant. As a result, the SSEA-3 in MSCs, and CD63 CD81 in culture supernatants it was shown that changes appeared 94 hours after the start of culture. Therefore, we believe that analyzing the exosomes present in the culture supernatant will lead to the effective use of passaged cells that satisfy quality as a quality evaluation method that can be performed quickly without using cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの研究者は細胞株の持つ情報を信頼し、その細胞の性質がある程度保たれていることを信じ、研究を行う。しかし、特定の物質に対する細胞応答を解析したい場合などの実験を行う上で組織特異的なマーカーの発現や、遺伝子の発現が確認できないという状況に直面することがある。特に有限寿命のある細胞では品質検査に使用した細胞と同じ性質の細胞は入手できなくなることもあるため、細胞を用いる事なく分化能や機能に関する品質評価を迅速かつ正確に行える方法が必要である。さらにそれが実現すれば品質を満たした継代細胞の有効活用が可能となり、時間および経費の削減を通して再生医療等製品の標準医療化に大きく貢献する事が期待できる。