Development of a 3D gingival tissue model infected with periodontal pathogens and dynamic analysis of host invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Naoko  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任研究員(常勤) (10388762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 典弥  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00419467)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords三次元歯肉モデル組織 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 血管網構造 / コラーゲンマイクロファイバー (CMF) / 歯周病菌感染歯肉モデル組織 / P. gingivalis / 上皮細胞層 / ジンジパイン / 上皮バリア
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病は動脈硬化症や糖尿病など、様々な疾患の発症や悪化に関与している。歯周病菌は歯茎の血管から侵入し、全身へ運ばれると考えられているが、感染の初期メカニズムは、殆ど判っていない。本研究では、結合組織層に血管網構造を有する生体に近い3次元歯肉モデル組織に歯周病の代表的原因菌であるPorphyromonas gingivalisを感染させ、歯肉上皮バリアを突破するメカニズムの解明を目的とした。さらに、P. gingivalisが歯肉組織深部へ移動する一連の動きと周辺組織との相互作用を把握することで、歯周病のみならず、P. gingivalisの関与が示唆される疾患の研究基盤確立への一助としたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porphyromonas gingivalis is one of the most virulent periodontal disease-causing bacteria, and also involved in various systemic disease such as atherosclerosis and Alzheimer's disease. However, the infection mechanism of periodontal bacteria that leads to disease prevention and treatment has not yet been elucidated. In this study, we prepared a three-dimensional (3D) gingival tissue model infected with periodontal pathogens, and clarified the mechanism by which periodontal pathogens penetrate the barrier of gingival epithelial cell layer. Furthermore, this infection model enabled us to analyze the dynamics of periodontal pathogens within the gingival tissue model and to visualize their invasion into blood capillaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病菌の増殖や感染メカニズムの研究は、歯肉組織を構成する細胞を二次元培養した状態で行われてきた。しかし、硬い平面のディッシュ上で培養された細胞は、実際の生体の状態を反映しておらず、歯周病菌が歯肉組織の深部まで侵入するメカニズムを理解し、対処方法を導き出すことはできない。より生体に近い組成や硬さを有する 3D 歯肉モデルを構築し、歯周病菌を感染させ、そのメカニズム及び深部での動態が解明できれば、歯周病治療に新たな治療標的を提供するだけでなく、歯周病菌が関与する種々の疾患に対する医療へつながる知見が得られると考えた。