Efficient DDS using biological nanoparticles hybridized with gluco-prodrugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Kei  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40284153)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオナノカプセル / プロドラッグ / 配糖体プロドラッグ / DDS / 合成化学 / 配糖体
Outline of Research at the Start
抗腫瘍性の天然有機化合物のなかでも特に、かさ高い立体構造をもち、分子量が300以上の天然抗腫瘍性化合物で、親油性の化合物について、生体触媒化学的な配糖化反応を行うことにより、親水性に優れた、配糖体誘導体の調製を行う。調製した配糖体については、溶解度試験を行うことにより、その水溶性を明らかにする。また、ヒト由来の培養細胞を用いて、配糖体を投与することにより、ヒト培養細胞における、配糖体の加水分解実験を行い、天然抗腫瘍性化合物の配糖体の、プロドラッグとしての有効性について、検証を加える。本研究ではさらに、配糖体のヒトに対する投与への応用を視野に入れ、薬物運搬体に対する親和性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utility of carriers of of lipid bilayer membrane has become issue in development of efficient drug delivery system. To solve the problem, production of prodrugs and their hybridization with carriers of lipid bilayer membrane for generation of a new drug delivery system were examined. Prodrugs were successfully synthesized from anti-cancer compounds. They showed satisfactory fitting with lipid bilayer membrane-carriers. These results contribute to the development of an efficient drug delivery system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、薬物の副作用を抑えるため、DDSの開発が盛んにおこなわれている。しかし、脂質二重膜から成るバイオナノカプセル(脂質二重膜リポソーム)の使用は、薬物との低い親和性のため、DDSの輸送効率の低下を引き起こすことから、この問題の解決策が求められてきた。本研究では、バイオナノカプセル(脂質二重膜リポソーム)と配糖体プロドラッグを組み合わせたハイブリッドな新規な薬物送達システムを開発する成果を得た。