Project/Area Number |
20K12652
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | siRNA delivery / 網膜 / ナノ粒子 / リポソーム / 点眼 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / siRNA / 血管内皮増殖因子 / ヒアルロン酸 / 多機能性ペプチド / 点眼剤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の将来的目標は、中途失明原因の上位となる網膜疾患の発症に関わる新生血管因子等の産生を阻害する核酸(siRNA)を搭載し、低侵襲的な薬物治療及び予防効果を発揮する後眼部指向型ナノ粒子点眼剤の開発である。網膜への薬物送達は、血液網膜関門や角膜等の高度な生体バリアで厳しく制限されるため一般的な点眼や静脈注射の適用は困難とされる。本研究では、網膜への指向性及び集積性、生体適合性や保存安定性の向上が期待されるヒアルロン酸を修飾したsiRNA搭載リポソーム点眼剤を調製する。粒子特性、In Silico解析等による粒子構造予測、網膜への標的化特性等を検討し、調製プロセス及び製剤処方の最適化をはかる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim was to optimize the preparation process and formulation of nanoparticle eye drops that enable noninvasive treatment and prevention of retinal diseases based on evaluation of particle structural characteristics (surface potential, particle structure, composition, etc.) and intraocular migration after instillation in rats. Nucleic acid (siRNA)-loaded nanoparticles modified with hyaluronic acid (HA), which targets CD44 receptors highly expressed in the retina, or with multifunctional peptide were prepared. An appropriate preparation process of HA-modified nanoparticles exhibiting efficient intracellular and intraocular behavior as eye drops was established. By designing a particle composition which is predicted to retain siRNA on both the particle surface and peptide moiety, the nanoparticles showed that the efficient intraocular migration to the retina after instillation to rat and significant silencing effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、完治に至る薬物療法がない網膜疾患に対し、薬物送達の妨げとなる血液網膜関門等の高度なバリア機能を回避し、網膜まで到達し得るナノ粒子担体を再現性良く提供する核酸搭載ナノ粒子点眼剤の調製プロセスと処方を、粒子構造・物性評価、眼内組織移行性と粒子素材との関連性に基づき設定した。本研究での知見は、従来の硝子体内注射による薬物療法に比べ、患者による自己管理・自己投与が可能でQOL及びアドヒアランスを向上する低侵襲的点眼剤創出のための基盤となることが期待される。