Development of a vascular composite organoid for highly efficient cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kusamori Kosuke  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 講師 (90707407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 元也  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (40273437)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞移植治療 / オルガノイド / 血管コンポジット / ヒトiPS細胞 / 血管内蔵シート / 血管網内蔵シート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、血管構造を有するオルガノイドの作製法を確立することで、生体に移植したオルガノイドの生存率および生存期間の大幅な改善を試みるものである。本研究を達成することにより、世界中で開発が期待される細胞移植治療の有効性を向上するとともに、オルガノイド研究の新たな可能性を創造できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell transplantation therapy is a treatment method in which living cells are transplanted into patients, and is expected to be a next-generation therapy because of its excellent therapeutic effects. However, it has been reported that cells transplanted into a living body rapidly disappear, so it is necessary to improve the efficiency of cell transplantation for effective cell transplantation therapy. In this study, vascular composite three-dimensional cellular structures were fabricated for organoids, which were known to exhibit tissue-like functions and structures, to improve the survival after transplantation. Based on some experiments, we successfully developed a vascular composite cell sheet consisted of mesenchymal stem cells and blood endothelial cells, and the survival of a cell sheet after transplantation was improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、細胞移植効率を格段に改善する方法として、血管構造を内蔵する細胞構造体の開発に成功した。本研究は、細胞移植において解決すべき細胞の移植効率を改善する極めて重要な内容であり、本研究で開発した技術は細胞移植治療の有効性を劇的に向上するものと期待される。本研究成果が実用化されることで、細胞移植治療の発展に寄与でき、医療の発展を介して社会へ貢献できると考える。これまでに、細胞移植治療における移植細胞の生存率を制御しようとする試みは少なく、細胞治療やオルガノイド研究において新たな可能性を生み出す点で学術的に意義深いものである。