Redox reguration of self-organized peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
WAKAKO HIRAOKA  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (00212168)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機能性ペプチド / レドックス制御 / プリオン / 自己組織化 / 酸化ストレス / 金属配位 / レドックスレギュレーション / 抗酸化作用 / 立体構造 / プリオンペプチド / アミロイドベータ / 電子スピン共鳴法 / スピントラッピング / 金属錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
特定の金属イオンとの結合により、多様な高次構造を作るペプチドの医学応用が注目を集めている。本研究では、生体内で金属イオンと会合することにより、自己組織化し、レドックス制御機能を有するペプチド鎖をデザイン・作成することを目的としている。二価遷移金属の多くは、単体、もしくは酵素活性中心として、レドックス制御に大きく関与している。金属結合の様式は多様であり、その立体構造は周辺ペプチドの配列により、大きく変化することが知られている。本研究では、ペプチドの自己組織化を金属により制御することで、その構造を多様化し、金属中心とレドックス関連分子との結合・反応性を制御し、生化学や医学への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to diversify the structure of peptides by controlling their self-assembly with metals, and to control the binding and reactivity between metal centers and redox-related molecules for applications in biochemistry and medicine. In this study, we focused on the binding properties of peptides to metal ions and attempted to clarify their affinity and conformation by CD and ESR. In addition. We also attempted to elucidate the possibility of metal-binding peptides as redox regulators by attempting to react with various redox-related molecules. In addition, the effects of metal ions on protein denaturation were examined using prion and amyloid peptide chains that show specific denaturation by metal binding, and the effects of metal ions on cytotoxicity were also evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属イオンとの結合により、多様な高次構造を作るペプチドが報告されている。これらのペプチドには、各種の酵素機能などの機能性ペプチドとしての可能性が期待されている。本研究は、生体内で金属イオンと会合することにより、自己組織化し、レドックス制御機能を有するペプチド鎖をデザイン・作成することを目的とした。遷移金属の多くは、酵素活性中心として、レドックス制御に大きく関与していることが報告されていることから、自己組織化を金属により制御することで、その構造を多様化し、あわせて金属中心とレドックス関連分子との結合・反応性を見いだす本研究の試みは、新規生化学や医学への応用が期待できる研究である。