Creation of carrier nanoparticles for intracellular delivery by Lab-on-a-Chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takeoka Shinji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20222094)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリポソーム / アミノ酸型脂質 / カチオン性脂質 / 薬物運搬システム / フロー合成法 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 細胞内デリバリー / カルシウム応答性 / マイクロ流体デバイス ナノ粒子 / フローマイクロ合成 / Lab-on-a-chip / 脂質ライブラリー / ナノ粒子 / マイクロフロー反応デバイス / 脂質ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
本計画では、Lab-on-a-chipデバイスを用いて、A.マイクロフロー反応デバイスを用いたアミノ酸型脂質の合成、B.マイクロ流体デバイスを用いたキャリアナノ粒子の調製、C.マイクロ流体デバイスを用いたキャリアナノ粒子による薬物の細胞内デリバリー評価 までのプロセスを連結させて、脂質や薬物・核酸に応じたキャリアナノ粒子の最適化を多変量解析から行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanoparticles such as liposomes with excellent systemic and intracellular delivery     are important in the development of drug delivery systems (DDS).In this project, using a lab-on-a-chip device, we synthesized amino acid-type lipids (A), prepared liposomes(B), and evaluated intercellular delivery systems using the liposomes(C).(A) We conducted construction of a cationic lipid library using the flow reactor synthesis and the characterization of the cationic lipid liposomes. (B)In the microfluidic device with a Herringbone structure, clogging frequently occurs in the flow paths. The microfluidic device with a static mixer can be easily cleaned. Parameters related to drug encapsulation performance were compared in detail by multiple regression analysis. (C)Cationic liposomes were added to macrophage-like cells, and the intracellular calcium response pattern was monitored by real-time fluorescence imaging. The response changed significantly for endocytosis and membrane fusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フロー合成法の確立により、短期間にケミカルライブラリーを構築できることを実践を通じで明らかにした。バッチ式によるスケールのミスマッチはフローにより解消され、溶媒や試薬の量も大幅に低減でき環境負荷を大幅に軽減できた。新規マイクロ流体デバイスを用いてリポソームを目詰まりなく調製する方法を提案できたことは、リポソームや脂質ナノ粒子の製造において意義がある。カルシウム応答性からリポソームの細胞内動態を解析する方法は、ラベルフリーにてリポソームと細胞の相互作用を短時間でスクリーニングできる方法として有望である。本方法はLab-on-a-chipを用いたフローシステムに対する適合性も高いと思われる。