Project/Area Number |
20K12657
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research Institution | Showa Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Asai Daisuke 昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10423485)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 抗菌ペプチド / DDS / 注射ゲル / エラスチン / 生分解性ポリマー / 薬剤耐性菌 / デポ製剤 / 創剤 / 抗微生物薬 / 人工エラスチン / ポリペプチド / 感染症 / バイオテクノロジー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ペプチド性の抗微生物薬は、多剤耐性を獲得した病原体への切り札的存在として、その数は少ないものの重要な位置付けにある。しかし、ペプチド性化合物は経口投与では消化管吸収が悪く、一方で注射投与では代謝が速く体外に排泄され易く、また大量調達が困難といった問題点を抱えている。本研究では、種々の異なる阻害様式をもつ抗微生物ペプチドを種々のタンパク質分解酵素の切断配列を介して鎖状化したキメラポリペプチドと、生体吸収性人工エラスチンとを合理的にハイブリッドさせて安定化した「人工多機能性バイオポリマー」を分子設計する。多価効果により最も薬効を発揮する組合わせを考究し、抗微生物薬の創剤面からの新奇開拓を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The efficacy of peptides as therapeutic agents for infectious diseases is widely recognized, and peptides with affinity to pathogenic microbes are continuously reported. In this study, we designed and prepared "artificial multifunctional biopolymers," which are rational hybrids of chimeric polypeptides consisting of anti-microbial peptides with various different modes of inhibition repeated via protease cleavage sequences and elastin-like polypeptide. As a result of characterization, the artificial multifunctional biopolymer was found to have significantly enhanced antimicrobial activity when pretreated with bacterial culture medium. The biopolymers are expected to be developed into a bacterial infection site-specific drug delivery system that can express antimicrobial activity only at the site of infection, not at the non-infected site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
英国の薬剤耐性レビュー委員会の試算による「細菌感染症に対して対策を取らなければ、2050年には全世界において耐性菌による死者数は年間1,000万人にのぼり、1,000兆ドルの損失になる」との報告は、臨床医をはじめ感染症治療薬の開発に関わる全ての者が共有している。費用対効果の面から、新薬開発の基礎研究には民間企業が着手しにくい状況が続いている。本研究は、ペプチド創薬が抱える薬物送達の問題解決戦術として、多価効果を発揮できる遺伝子工学技術を用いた人工多機能性バイオポリマーにその打開の糸口を求めたものであり、この研究成果は、抗菌ペプチド開発の基礎研究シーズに関するアカデミアからの情報発信である。